PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0001 01.1_01.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,843
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,252                   270           902            72             8             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            67.93


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,078    87.08          222           795            54             7             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148    11.95           38            94            15             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .57            4             3             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .40            0             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     6             5             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     672    89.36          133           504            32             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     9.44           14            49             7             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.20            2             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     488                   121           342            24             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,004    83.46          209           737            53             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150    12.47           29           108            12             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     4.07           18            27             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    14            30             1             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,013    84.28          212           745            49             7             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151    12.56           30           104            17             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38     3.16           14            24             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45                    14            28             3             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     989    82.62          204           728            52             5             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     157    13.12           33           110            14             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     4.26           18            30             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50                    15            34             1             0             0

NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     946    80.79          192           698            51             5             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     158    13.49           38           105            14             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67     5.72           21            45             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    19            54             3             1             0


NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,011    87.46          213           743            50             5             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145    12.54           33            97            14             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92                    24            62             5             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     979    86.10          207           721            46             5             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     158    13.90           35           105            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     111                    28            76             6             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     973    84.68          207           713            48             5             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     176    15.32           36           122            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      99                    27            67             4             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     929    80.99          183           692            49             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145    12.64           32            99            13             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73     6.36           27            45             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     101                    28            66             6             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     957    83.80          199           704            49             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     185    16.20           40           129            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     106                    31            69             5             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     986    86.11          209           724            48             5             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     159    13.89           34           108            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     103                    27            70             6             0             0

NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     976    85.69          204           718            49             5             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     163    14.31           38           109            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109                    28            75             5             1             0


NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     976    85.69          200           725            46             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     163    14.31           41           104            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109                    29            73             6             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,010    87.22          212           743            50             5             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148    12.78           36            99            12             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    22            60             6             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,008    87.20          213           742            50             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148    12.80           34           100            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    23            60             5             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     991    84.77          207           725            54             5             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178    15.23           40           126            11             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    23            51             3             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     937    22.13          199           686            49             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     956    22.58          193           709            48             6             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     843    19.91          169           627            44             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     847    20.00          170           628            46             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     203     4.79           37           149            16             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     132     3.12           29            92            11             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178     4.20           42           125            11             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138     3.26           28           102             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     4             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747                   209           490            36            12             0

CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     996   100.00          213           727            51             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250                    57           175            16             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     213    27.17           50           150            10             3             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     571    72.83          122           415            32             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461                    98           336            25             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588   100.00          121           431            32             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     658                   149           471            35             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     296    38.24           59           215            19             3             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     478    61.76          109           346            22             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     471                   102           340            26             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     331    43.10           71           244            14             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     437    56.90           93           316            26             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     476                   105           341            27             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     620    78.58          138           452            28             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     169    21.42           33           121            13             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     457                    99           329            26             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     166    22.22           34           123             8             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     581    77.78          126           420            32             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     499                   110           359            27             3             0

COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504    69.71          117           359            24             4             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     219    30.29           44           158            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523                   109           385            26             3             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     673   100.00          140           496            33             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     572                   130           406            33             3             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539   100.00          107           397            31             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     706                   163           505            35             3             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     298    48.46           71           204            19             4             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     308    50.08           62           227            19             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.46            5             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     631                   132           467            29             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0002 02.1_02.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,404
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,422                   603         1,731            79             9             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            71.15


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,247    93.20          519         1,648            71             9             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     140     5.81           66            66             8             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17      .71            9             8             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .29            5             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     4             7             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,410    95.27          320         1,050            33             7             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56     3.78           20            36             0             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14      .95            5             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     925                   258           636            29             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,157    90.55          502         1,576            70             9             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     156     6.55           70            80             6             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66     2.77           19            46             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .13            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39                    10            27             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,105    89.19          476         1,549            71             9             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     166     7.03           70            90             6             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89     3.77           39            49             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62                    18            43             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,082    87.92          484         1,523            66             9             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     174     7.35           75            94             5             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     112     4.73           31            77             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    13            37             2             0             0

NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,055    88.50          468         1,512            66             9             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     155     6.68           65            85             5             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112     4.82           40            69             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    30            65             3             0             0


NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,151    93.44          500         1,571            71             9             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151     6.56           67            80             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     118                    36            80             2             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,098    92.63          491         1,534            65             8             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167     7.37           69            90             7             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     155                    43           107             5             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,071    91.52          480         1,516            66             9             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     192     8.48           79           108             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     157                    44           107             6             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,005    87.90          459         1,477            61             8             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     140     6.14           61            73             6             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133     5.83           44            83             5             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .13            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     139                    37            97             5             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,062    90.68          476         1,513            66             7             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     212     9.32           88           117             5             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    39           101             5             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,122    93.48          499         1,547            67             9             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148     6.52           61            82             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150                    43           102             5             0             0

NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   2,102    92.64          494         1,531            69             8             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167     7.36           69            94             3             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151                    40           106             5             0             0


NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,087    92.35          487         1,524            67             9             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     173     7.65           73            95             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     160                    43           112             5             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,150    94.13          508         1,569            64             9             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134     5.87           59            67             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     135                    36            95             4             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,184   100.00          527         1,577            71             9             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     235                    76           154             5             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,119    91.89          489         1,555            66             9             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     187     8.11           83            97             7             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     111                    30            77             4             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,974    24.03          456         1,447            63             8             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,028    24.69          465         1,488            67             8             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,811    22.05          395         1,344            65             7             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,739    21.17          384         1,286            62             7             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     194     2.36           67           120             7             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143     1.74           55            84             4             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     173     2.11           71            97             5             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     153     1.86           55            95             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     4             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,458                   460           963            29             6             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,074   100.00          500         1,498            67             9             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     344                   103           233             8             0             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     310    19.03           95           207             6             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,319    80.97          340           935            39             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     783                   168           588            25             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,228   100.00          320           872            31             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,180                   283           859            34             4             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     545    34.45          161           358            22             4             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,037    65.55          260           754            21             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     830                   182           619            26             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     654    41.55          177           461            14             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     920    58.45          233           653            30             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     836                   193           614            26             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,338    84.31          341           956            36             5             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     249    15.69           80           161             7             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     825                   182           614            26             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     302    19.61           98           201             1             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,238    80.39          310           881            42             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     873                   195           649            27             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,155    78.09          298           826            24             7             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     324    21.91          101           212            11             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     927                   204           690            31             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,321   100.00          365           919            31             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,087                   238           812            34             3             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,161   100.00          305           818            31             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,247                   298           913            34             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     567    48.38          169           377            16             5             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     579    49.40          159           406            14             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26     2.22            9            15             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,236                   266           933            34             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0003 03.1_03.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,749
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,796                   420         1,318            54             4             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            65.33


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,600    89.44          338         1,212            47             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167     9.33           72            88             7             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .39            4             2             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15      .84            5            10             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7                     1             6             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     973    94.01          170           775            26             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46     4.44           22            24             0             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     1.55            5            11             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     752                   223           508            20             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,519    86.31          314         1,157            46             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     160     9.09           66            89             5             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80     4.55           26            53             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .06            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34                    13            19             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,486    84.62          303         1,134            47             2             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     192    10.93           85           103             3             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78     4.44           23            53             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                     9            27             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,485    85.00          300         1,137            46             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     177    10.13           78            93             6             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      85     4.87           25            59             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    17            28             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,443    84.14          287         1,109            45             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     174    10.15           73            97             4             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98     5.71           32            64             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    28            47             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,538    90.90          320         1,169            47             2             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154     9.10           62            89             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     102                    38            60             4             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,504    89.90          307         1,149            45             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     169    10.10           67            97             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121                    46            72             3             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,488    88.94          306         1,134            46             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     185    11.06           71           110             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121                    43            74             3             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,412    84.50          275         1,092            43             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145     8.68           64            77             4             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112     6.70           38            71             2             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .12            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     123                    42            77             4             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,452    86.74          293         1,113            43             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     222    13.26           83           132             7             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     120                    44            73             3             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,509    90.14          301         1,158            48             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     165     9.86           72            88             4             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     120                    47            72             1             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,510    90.31          305         1,156            47             2             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     162     9.69           67            91             3             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     122                    48            71             3             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,486    89.14          299         1,141            43             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     181    10.86           71           105             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127                    50            72             5             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,533    91.03          316         1,168            47             2             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151     8.97           65            83             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109                    39            66             3             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,565   100.00          326         1,188            49             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     228                    94           130             3             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,506    88.54          306         1,150            47             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195    11.46           76           115             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92                    37            53             2             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,401    22.99          282         1,071            45             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,473    24.17          304         1,123            44             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,278    20.97          236         1,001            39             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,259    20.66          238           981            38             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202     3.31           72           123             7             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     130     2.13           51            75             3             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172     2.82           68            98             5             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     180     2.95           60           116             3             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     4             0             4             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,068                   365           684            19             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,511   100.00          303         1,160            46             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     282                   117           158             6             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     252    20.91           81           166             5             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    79.09          214           718            20             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     584                   125           434            23             2             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     905   100.00          224           659            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     884                   196           659            27             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     443    38.52          118           315            10             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     707    61.48          158           534            14             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     639                   144           469            24             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     453    38.39          101           341            11             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     727    61.61          184           526            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     608                   135           450            21             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     959    83.10          232           707            19             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195    16.90           51           139             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     634                   137           471            24             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     189    16.36           62           125             2             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     966    83.64          216           727            22             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     634                   142           466            24             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     841    76.25          197           624            19             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     262    23.75           69           189             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     686                   154           505            25             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     957   100.00          232           702            22             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     832                   188           616            26             2             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     880   100.00          220           638            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     909                   200           680            27             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     456    50.78          128           316            12             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     408    45.43           87           315             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34     3.79            9            23             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     890                   196           663            28             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0004 04.1_04.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,480
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,119                   242           825            46             6             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            75.61


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     879    79.19          146           696            33             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     217    19.55           90           114            11             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .81            3             6             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .45            2             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     1             5             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    85.85           62           373            12             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69    13.19           14            49             4             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .96            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587                   165           399            21             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     845    76.96          155           657            30             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     220    20.04           72           135            11             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     2.73           12            17             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .27            0             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     3            12             0             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     857    78.55          150           675            29             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     203    18.61           76           112            13             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31     2.84           11            19             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                     5            19             1             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     816    74.52          142           639            32             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245    22.37           82           151            10             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      34     3.11           13            19             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     5            16             0             1             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     785    74.20          126           628            28             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     227    21.46           82           133            10             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46     4.35           17            27             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    17            36             2             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     860    82.14          160           670            27             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     187    17.86           65           108            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    17            47             3             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     791    76.35          138           625            25             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245    23.65           84           145            14             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    20            55             3             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     750    73.24          115           606            26             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     274    26.76          103           155            14             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      91                    24            64             2             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     787    75.75          135           624            25             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     200    19.25           65           121            12             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52     5.00           22            28             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    20            52             3             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     759    73.19          131           598            27             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     278    26.81           93           170            13             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    18            57             2             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     832    80.15          148           653            28             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206    19.85           75           118            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    19            54             3             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     810    78.49          141           638            28             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     222    21.51           76           132            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    25            55             2             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     792    77.04          137           628            24             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     236    22.96           85           134            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    20            63             3             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     868    82.12          159           678            28             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     189    17.88           71           105            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58                    12            42             3             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     903   100.00          176           693            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     212                    66           132            11             3             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     804    74.86          138           631            32             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270    25.14           95           162            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                     9            32             1             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     860    21.68          169           662            26             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     823    20.75          143           648            29             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     760    19.16          140           593            24             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     705    17.77          129           549            25             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     288     7.26           94           179            13             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145     3.66           44            91             8             2             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     226     5.70           79           131            14             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     160     4.03           50            98            10             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     4             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485                   116           345            19             5             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     864   100.00          168           663            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250                    74           162            11             3             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     234    29.40           82           143             9             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     562    70.60           93           444            21             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     316                    67           236            11             2             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     606   100.00          134           448            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     507                   108           377            16             6             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     242    31.80           57           175             9             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519    68.20          110           385            21             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     352                    75           264            11             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421    52.30           97           309            14             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     384    47.70           79           286            16             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309                    66           230            11             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     540    71.52           99           420            20             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     215    28.48           69           134             9             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     359                    74           271            12             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     165    21.83           61            99             5             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    78.17          108           455            24             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     358                    73           271            12             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     518    71.25           97           394            25             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     209    28.75           68           135             4             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     387                    77           296            12             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     598   100.00          129           448            20             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     514                   113           377            19             5             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     581   100.00          123           439            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532                   119           386            21             6             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     251    43.28           62           175            13             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     318    54.83           71           232            12             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.90            5             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532                   104           410            16             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0005 05.1_05.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,507
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,976                   357         1,515           101             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            78.82


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,274    64.97          153         1,054            65             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     670    34.17          195           443            31             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .41            3             4             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .46            2             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13                     4             7             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    70.69           51           521            18             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     234    27.99           64           152            18             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.32            2             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,126                   240           834            51             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,258    64.55          162         1,038            56             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     648    33.25          181           427            40             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     2.15            6            33             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .05            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                     7            16             2             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,325    68.09          182         1,083            58             2             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570    29.29          163           369            37             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     2.62           11            38             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                     1            25             4             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,172    60.44          137           981            52             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     703    36.26          197           472            34             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      64     3.30           16            39             9             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      35                     7            23             4             1             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,145    60.94          130           965            48             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     661    35.18          186           437            38             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73     3.89           17            50             6             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95                    24            63             7             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,319    70.88          177         1,079            61             2             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     542    29.12          152           360            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112                    28            76             7             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,142    63.62          129           961            50             2             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     653    36.38          185           430            38             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178                    43           124            10             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,086    61.15          116           919            49             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     690    38.85          186           465            39             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     196                    55           130            10             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,101    61.30          117           936            46             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     593    33.02          171           388            34             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100     5.57           23            70             7             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .11            1             0             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     177                    45           121            10             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,080    59.83          117           914            47             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     725    40.17          195           485            45             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     166                    45           114             6             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,212    66.85          154         1,002            54             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601    33.15          168           397            36             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     161                    35           116             9             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,182    66.07          141           985            54             2             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     607    33.93          172           399            36             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     184                    44           131             8             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,123    63.16          127           948            46             2             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     655    36.84          180           432            43             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195                    50           135             9             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,303    69.23          170         1,069            63             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     579    30.77          165           385            29             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    22            60             6             1             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,239    66.47          158         1,019            60             2             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     625    33.53          178           413            34             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109                    21            83             4             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,209    63.23          151         1,001            55             2             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     703    36.77          195           469            39             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    11            44             4             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,378    19.46          211         1,109            56             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,180    16.67          138           984            56             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,109    15.66          130           921            56             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,091    15.41          147           892            50             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     750    10.59          195           519            36             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     451     6.37          130           294            27             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     634     8.95          169           431            34             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     487     6.88          131           329            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     802                   177           577            44             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,356   100.00          210         1,081            63             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     614                   147           434            32             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     526    38.20          136           367            23             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     851    61.80          120           698            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     590                   101           450            37             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,095   100.00          203           840            52             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     871                   154           675            40             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     492    37.36          108           363            21             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     825    62.64          129           659            36             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     651                   120           493            36             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     775    56.53          134           614            26             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     596    43.47          107           458            31             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     589                   116           435            36             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     815    62.89          101           681            32             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     481    37.11          134           325            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     672                   122           509            39             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     418    31.43          112           285            21             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     912    68.57          133           743            35             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     638                   112           486            38             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     784    61.49          134           618            32             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     491    38.51          109           362            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     690                   114           534            40             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,012   100.00          176           789            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     954                   181           726            45             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,000   100.00          175           777            46             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     966                   182           738            45             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     387    39.61           66           302            19             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     578    59.16          108           444            26             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     1.23            3             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     987                   180           760            45             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115    98.29           36            73             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2     1.71            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     141                    31           105             5             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17    12.78            5            12             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29    21.80           13            14             2             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68    51.13           15            51             2             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18    13.53            8             9             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .75            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     125                    25            94             6             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20    17.86            5            14             1             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34    30.36            6            27             1             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45    40.18           19            23             3             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13    11.61            4             9             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146                    33           107             6             0             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .      46    42.99           15            28             3             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60    56.07           16            42             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .93            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151                    36           109             6             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0006 06.1_06.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,503
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,108                   292           767            46             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            73.72


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     746    68.00          150           569            24             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     338    30.81          135           182            21             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .55            0             6             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .64            2             4             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     5             6             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     428    76.57           73           343            10             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     129    23.08           39            75            15             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .36            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     545                   179           348            17             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     737    67.80          148           563            23             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     306    28.15          120           164            22             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44     4.05           19            24             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                     5            16             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     753    69.02          158           570            22             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     311    28.51          117           171            23             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      27     2.47           12            14             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     5            11             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     717    65.96          154           540            20             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317    29.16          112           180            25             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     4.88           22            30             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                     4            17             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     687    64.87          138           524            22             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     331    31.26          129           179            23             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41     3.87           13            27             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      48                    12            36             0             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     760    72.52          166           568            23             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     288    27.48          112           153            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    14            46             0             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     683    67.09          150           509            21             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335    32.91          121           189            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90                    21            69             0             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     646    63.71          138           485            20             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     368    36.29          132           210            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94                    22            72             0             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     679    66.18          145           510            21             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     292    28.46          105           165            22             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      54     5.26           22            29             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .10            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82                    20            62             0             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     661    65.12          140           499            19             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     354    34.88          132           195            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      93                    20            73             0             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     733    71.51          159           549            22             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     292    28.49          112           157            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    21            61             1             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     706    69.69          158           523            22             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307    30.31          113           170            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95                    21            74             0             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     697    68.33          152           520            22             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     323    31.67          118           181            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    22            66             0             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758    72.12          176           555            24             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    27.88          105           166            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    11            46             0             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     781    74.52          184           570            24             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267    25.48           89           156            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    18            41             0             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     699    65.63          144           531            21             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     366    34.37          135           206            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                    13            30             0             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     757    19.02          177           554            24             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     720    18.09          152           542            24             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     662    16.63          129           510            22             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     637    16.00          134           483            19             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     353     8.87          124           201            28             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     242     6.08           90           132            20             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     330     8.29          128           178            24             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     280     7.03          108           152            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     4             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     443                   122           312             3             6             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     787   100.00          192           566            27             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     318                   100           201            16             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     248    33.29           84           148            15             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     497    66.71          133           343            19             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362                    75           276            11             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     572   100.00          163           376            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     534                   129           391            14             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     289    40.36           94           177            16             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     427    59.64          118           289            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     390                    80           300            10             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     387    51.95          107           263            15             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     358    48.05          100           240            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362                    85           264            13             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     455    63.64          129           305            18             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     260    36.36           78           165            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     391                    85           296            10             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206    28.81           66           127            12             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     509    71.19          141           343            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     392                    85           297            10             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     419    61.35          119           284            14             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     264    38.65           80           163            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     424                    93           320            10             1             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     525   100.00          145           349            28             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     580                   147           418            15             0             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505   100.00          151           327            25             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599                   141           440            17             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     227    42.04           64           152            10             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304    56.30          104           178            20             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.67            4             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     567                   120           432            15             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     499    97.84          148           322            26             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     2.16            6             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     595                   138           440            17             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39     6.85            8            29             2             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115    20.21           41            69             5             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     334    58.70           93           221            18             2             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76    13.36           26            44             5             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .88            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     536                   122           399            15             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98    18.39           29            64             3             2             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138    25.89           32           100             6             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     162    30.39           54            95            13             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     130    24.39           53            71             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .94            2             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     572                   122           434            15             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     178    33.65           51           118             8             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346    65.41          108           219            17             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .95            2             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     577                   131           427            19             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0007 07.1_07.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,838
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,337                   339           941            50             7             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            72.74


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,081    81.34          224           819            32             6             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     236    17.76          105           114            16             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .30            3             1             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .60            4             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     3             3             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     666    84.41          145           496            22             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     116    14.70           53            58             5             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .89            2             2             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     546                   139           385            19             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,052    79.70          222           796            29             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     232    17.58           97           118            16             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     2.73           13            19             3             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     7             8             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,063    80.84          235           792            31             5             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     213    16.20           84           114            13             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39     2.97           10            26             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                    10             9             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,009    76.73          209           769            27             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250    19.01          105           127            16             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      56     4.26           17            33             5             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                     8            12             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,000    77.46          208           759            29             4             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     241    18.67          100           124            15             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50     3.87           16            31             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45                    15            27             2             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,078    83.76          233           807            33             5             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209    16.24           90           105            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49                    16            29             3             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,015    80.05          214           765            30             6             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     253    19.95          104           133            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    21            43             3             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     996    78.86          204           757            29             6             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267    21.14          110           142            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73                    25            42             5             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     984    77.54          201           751            27             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     227    17.89           92           119            15             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56     4.41           24            29             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .16            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67                    21            41             4             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     987    78.02          205           748            29             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     278    21.98          111           150            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71                    23            43             4             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,025    81.09          218           771            31             5             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     239    18.91           99           125            14             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72                    22            45             4             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,027    81.19          215           777            30             5             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     238    18.81          101           121            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71                    23            43             4             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,020    81.08          214           767            33             6             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     238    18.92           99           127            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    26            47             4             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,059    82.48          231           794            29             5             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     225    17.52           92           117            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51                    16            30             5             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,075    83.72          230           807            33             5             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209    16.28           89           106            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    20            28             4             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,044    80.99          215           792            30             7             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245    19.01          105           124            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    19            25             3             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,018    21.34          208           773            32             5             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,034    21.68          223           777            29             5             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     927    19.43          193           700            30             4             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     872    18.28          181           657            30             4             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     262     5.49          102           145            14             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     192     4.03           86            95            10             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     241     5.05           94           133            13             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     224     4.70           96           115            12             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     0             4             4             4             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     562                   173           365            22             2             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,066   100.00          247           776            37             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270                    92           165            12             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     230    24.31           79           140            10             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     716    75.69          175           519            18             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     388                    85           280            21             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     731   100.00          194           512            21             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     604                   145           429            28             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346    38.23          116           219            10             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     559    61.77          127           411            17             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     431                    96           311            22             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     427    45.82          120           290            14             3             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505    54.18          127           364            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     1             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399                    91           283            23             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     713    78.52          173           518            18             4             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195    21.48           72           114             8             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     427                    93           309            23             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     192    21.29           69           112             9             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     710    78.71          172           516            19             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     433                    98           312            21             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     626    71.95          154           446            21             5             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     244    28.05           78           160             6             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     466                   107           335            22             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     737   100.00          198           516            18             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599                   141           425            31             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     686   100.00          189           473            19             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     650                   150           468            30             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     329    46.08           86           229            12             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     377    52.80          104           262            10             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8     1.12            2             5             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     621                   147           445            26             3             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115    96.64           29            80             5             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4     3.36            2             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     137                    33            98             5             1             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18    13.74            2            15             1             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16    12.21            7             7             2             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79    60.31           18            56             4             1             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17    12.98            5            11             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .76            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124                    32            88             3             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      28    24.56            4            21             3             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20    17.54            8            11             1             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29    25.44            8            20             1             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36    31.58            9            24             2             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .88            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     142                    35           102             4             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .      40    33.06           10            26             3             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80    66.12           21            54             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .83            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     135                    33            98             3             1             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0008 08.1_100.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,325
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,325                   640         1,611            69             5             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            69.92


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,853    80.25          478         1,328            43             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     432    18.71          148           258            25             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15      .65            9             6             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .39            2             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     3            12             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,273    85.72          327           916            27             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     203    13.67           54           137            12             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .61            3             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     838                   256           552            28             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,792    78.94          471         1,276            41             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     409    18.02          131           255            22             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69     3.04           24            43             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55                    14            37             4             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,804    79.40          474         1,283            43             4             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     404    17.78          122           260            21             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      64     2.82           26            37             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    18            30             4             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,760    77.77          461         1,252            44             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     414    18.29          126           266            20             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      89     3.93           33            55             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    20            37             4             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,710    77.10          444         1,225            37             4             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     424    19.12          135           265            23             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84     3.79           31            50             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     107                    30            71             6             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,814    82.08          472         1,296            42             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     396    17.92          133           240            22             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115                    35            75             5             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,755    80.58          457         1,255            39             4             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     423    19.42          138           261            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146                    45            95             6             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,735    79.59          455         1,238            38             4             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     445    20.41          145           275            24             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144                    40            98             6             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,700    77.63          440         1,217            39             4             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     389    17.76          125           244            19             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100     4.57           38            60             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .05            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134                    37            89             8             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,705    78.43          442         1,223            36             4             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     469    21.57          156           288            24             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150                    42           100             8             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,775    81.46          456         1,273            42             4             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     404    18.54          141           244            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    43            94             8             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,751    80.47          452         1,254            41             4             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     425    19.53          148           255            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148                    40           102             6             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,748    80.22          460         1,246            38             4             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     431    19.78          140           267            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    40            98             7             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,789    81.17          465         1,278            42             4             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     415    18.83          135           258            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121                    40            75             6             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,818    82.23          481         1,289            44             4             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     393    17.77          124           248            20             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     114                    35            74             5             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,740    78.63          452         1,243            41             4             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     473    21.37          155           294            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112                    33            74             5             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,627    20.63          422         1,158            43             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,624    20.59          408         1,173            40             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,508    19.12          386         1,078            41             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,474    18.69          367         1,066            39             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463     5.87          140           297            25             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336     4.26          105           211            19             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463     5.87          143           295            23             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     392     4.97          111           263            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     0            12             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,401                   478           891            29             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,862   100.00          499         1,312            46             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463                   141           299            23             0             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     517    35.48          175           329            12             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     940    64.52          206           708            24             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     866                   259           573            32             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,061   100.00          288           741            29             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,263                   352           870            39             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     612    43.37          182           409            18             3             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     799    56.63          177           605            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     911                   281           595            33             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     680    49.10          181           481            18             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     705    50.90          168           517            17             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     938                   291           612            33             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,069    74.39          258           781            28             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     368    25.61          113           244            10             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     886                   269           584            31             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     428    31.40          149           268            11             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     935    68.60          212           695            25             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     961                   279           648            32             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     835    63.40          202           615            16             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     482    36.60          149           311            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,007                   289           685            31             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,205   100.00          332           840            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,120                   308           771            39             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     971   100.00          273           671            24             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,353                   367           940            44             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    50.04          161           380            13             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     548    49.24          144           387            17             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .72            4             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,211                   331           840            38             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     970    98.18          285           657            26             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18     1.82            6            11             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,335                   349           943            41             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     111     9.50           40            70             1             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     283    24.23           86           189             8             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     602    51.54          138           443            18             3             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     164    14.04           53           110             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .68            3             4             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,153                   320           792            39             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250    23.28           72           170             7             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     271    25.23           80           183             7             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     298    27.75           87           199            11             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     252    23.46           67           182             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .28            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,249                   333           874            40             2             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     436    37.62          129           295            11             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     718    61.95          192           506            19             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .43            0             4             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,165                   319           806            38             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0009 09.1_09.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,935
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,946                   685         1,164            90             7             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            66.30


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,351    70.00          397           906            42             6             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     559    28.96          273           239            46             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .57            6             5             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .47            2             5             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15                     7             8             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     820    76.14          226           574            17             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     246    22.84          104           116            26             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.02            5             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     864                   350           467            44             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,313    69.40          410           861            37             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     494    26.11          223           221            48             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      85     4.49           33            50             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    18            32             3             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,354    71.41          432           874            42             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491    25.90          218           228            44             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     2.69           19            32             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50                    16            30             4             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,271    67.36          387           843            37             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     511    27.08          234           230            45             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     105     5.56           45            56             3             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    19            35             5             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,234    66.27          368           824            37             5             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     535    28.73          249           237            48             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      93     4.99           40            52             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84                    28            51             5             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,365    74.18          430           886            44             5             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     475    25.82          217           217            40             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     106                    38            61             6             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,277    71.06          386           850            36             5             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520    28.94          245           228            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149                    54            86             8             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,218    67.03          354           823            36             5             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    32.97          286           266            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     129                    45            75             8             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,226    67.44          365           818            38             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     488    26.84          225           220            42             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     102     5.61           48            54             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .11            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     128                    46            71            10             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,225    68.02          364           821            35             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     576    31.98          268           263            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    53            80            11             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,304    72.24          404           856            38             6             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     501    27.76          226           230            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     141                    55            78             8             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,263    70.09          377           846            35             5             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539    29.91          256           237            45             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144                    52            81            10             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,282    71.02          395           846            36             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523    28.98          240           237            45             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     141                    50            81             9             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,359    74.22          433           876            46             4             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472    25.78          215           220            36             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115                    37            68             8             2             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,385    75.56          442           898            40             5             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     448    24.44          207           202            39             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112                    36            64            11             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,281    69.06          394           849            33             5             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     574    30.94          258           264            50             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      91                    33            51             7             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,287    19.22          411           833            39             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,233    18.42          378           813            38             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,087    16.24          320           731            33             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,109    16.56          330           740            36             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     529     7.90          233           249            46             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     433     6.47          188           201            43             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     541     8.08          240           254            45             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     476     7.11          210           225            40             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,085                   430           606            40             9             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,451   100.00          483           910            53             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     493                   202           254            36             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     449    34.38          208           208            32             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     857    65.62          276           550            29             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     639                   201           406            29             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     975   100.00          363           564            46             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     969                   322           600            43             4             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     574    46.37          235           307            32             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     664    53.63          222           413            27             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     707                   228           444            31             4             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     569    46.19          219           320            30             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     663    53.81          232           407            22             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     711                   234           435            38             4             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     867    70.66          276           558            31             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     360    29.34          173           158            29             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     718                   236           448            30             4             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     352    28.73          154           175            23             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     873    71.27          299           538            34             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     720                   232           451            33             4             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     721    60.90          252           447            20             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     463    39.10          197           231            35             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     760                   236           486            34             4             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     985   100.00          348           596            40             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     959                   337           568            49             5             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     905   100.00          337           530            37             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,039                   348           634            52             5             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     473    48.41          179           268            25             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     498    50.97          178           298            21             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .61            3             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     966                   325           594            43             4             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     847    97.81          315           485            45             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     2.19           11             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,061                   359           654            44             4             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      91     9.01           35            54             2             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     222    21.98          109           101            12             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539    53.37          179           331            28             1             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     153    15.15           53            90             9             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .50            2             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     916                   307           567            38             4             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     207    22.12           90           104            13             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     232    24.79           77           147             7             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     295    31.52          134           135            25             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195    20.83           48           140             7             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .75            3             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     990                   333           616            37             4             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     354    38.69          140           193            21             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     551    60.22          203           321            25             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10     1.09            3             6             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,012                   339           627            42             4             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0010 10.1_10.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,656
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,109                   312           726            69             2             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            66.97


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,043    94.56          294           692            55             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57     5.17           16            29            12             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .27            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     0             4             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     770    95.77          223           509            37             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     3.73            7            16             7             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .50            3             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     302                    79           200            22             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     986    91.72          280           653            52             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68     6.33           15            37            16             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21     1.95            8            12             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34                     9            24             0             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     969    89.81          272           643            53             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80     7.41           17            48            15             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     2.78           15            14             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                     8            21             0             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     972    90.84          272           645            54             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77     7.20           20            43            14             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      21     1.96           10            11             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39                    10            27             1             1             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     968    91.67          272           642            53             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59     5.59           15            32            12             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     2.75           14            14             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    11            38             3             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,000    94.97          284           659            56             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     5.03           13            28            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    15            39             1             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     987    94.09          278           655            53             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62     5.91           19            30            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    15            41             3             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     977    93.14          278           644            54             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     6.86           19            40            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    15            42             2             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     965    91.90          278           634            52             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62     5.90           14            35            13             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      23     2.19            8            14             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    12            43             3             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     967    92.18          277           640            49             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82     7.82           19            47            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    16            39             4             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     989    94.46          282           652            54             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58     5.54           13            34            11             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62                    17            40             4             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     985    93.99          280           652            52             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      63     6.01           17            32            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    15            42             3             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     986    94.08          283           649            53             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62     5.92           13            36            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    16            41             3             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,003    94.98          283           665            54             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     5.02           13            28            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    16            33             3             1             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     999    94.78          281           661            56             1             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55     5.22           16            30             9             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55                    15            35             4             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     981    92.37          275           652            53             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      81     7.63           26            42            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    11            32             3             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     923    24.11          260           611            51             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     919    24.01          258           609            51             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     856    22.36          233           567            55             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     861    22.49          235           574            51             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74     1.93           20            38            16             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     1.33            9            30            12             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73     1.91           20            40            13             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     1.85           19            40            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     607                   194           395            14             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     976   100.00          277           644            54             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    35            82            15             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     182    25.07           58           111            13             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     544    74.93          161           355            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     383                    93           260            28             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     503   100.00          175           301            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     604                   137           425            40             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     220    31.16           68           133            19             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     486    68.84          146           320            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     402                    98           273            29             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382    53.65          120           233            29             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     330    46.35           94           224            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     397                    98           269            28             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    81.52          164           400            27             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134    18.48           58            66            10             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     383                    90           260            31             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150    21.49           59            80            11             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     548    78.51          154           367            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     410                    99           279            30             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     478    71.34          150           309            19             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     192    28.66           61           116            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     436                   100           301            33             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588   100.00          189           368            31             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520                   123           358            37             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     465   100.00          163           278            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     642                   149           448            43             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     247    45.74           76           158            13             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     291    53.89          116           156            19             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .37            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     568                   119           411            36             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0011 11.1_11.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,614
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     907                   167           695            35            10             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            56.20


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     814    90.75          141           640            26             7             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69     7.69           18            40             8             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .33            1             2             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.23            6             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10                     1             8             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     522    94.05           82           422            14             4             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      27     4.86            5            20             2             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6     1.08            1             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     347                    79           248            16             4             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     773    88.34          142           600            24             7             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70     8.00           16            44             8             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31     3.54            4            25             1             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .11            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31                     4            26             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     748    85.49          136           582            24             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92    10.51           22            59             7             4             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      35     4.00            6            28             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31                     3            26             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     750    86.41          134           584            25             7             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     8.18           17            46             6             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      47     5.41           12            32             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                     4            32             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     730    85.88          125           576            22             7             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69     8.12           19            42             6             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     6.00           15            31             4             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                     8            46             2             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758    90.45          131           593            25             9             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80     9.55           24            48             7             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    12            54             2             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     746    89.88          128           585            27             6             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84    10.12           22            52             6             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    17            58             1             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     731    88.39          129           572            24             6             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      96    11.61           24            62             7             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    14            61             3             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     710    85.54          119           560            24             7             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70     8.43           22            41             5             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47     5.66           10            32             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .36            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    15            60             1             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     728    87.92          128           567            26             7             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100    12.08           23            68             6             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    16            59             2             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     755    91.40          129           593            27             6             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     8.60           21            42             5             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80                    17            60             2             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     752    90.93          131           585            28             8             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75     9.07           20            48             5             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    16            62             1             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     738    89.78          128           579            25             6             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84    10.22           21            53             7             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84                    18            63             2             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     756    91.08          130           594            27             5             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74     8.92           21            45             5             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    16            56             2             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     786   100.00          143           609            29             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     118                    24            86             5             3             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     767    90.13          129           606            26             6             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84     9.87           25            51             5             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55                    13            38             3             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     695    23.50          121           541            26             7             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     711    24.04          117           563            25             6             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     638    21.57          100           507            26             5             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     635    21.47           96           508            26             5             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83     2.81           21            54             5             3             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52     1.76           13            32             5             2             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74     2.50           18            49             5             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70     2.37           16            47             5             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     666                   166           479            13             8             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758   100.00          137           584            30             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     147                    30           111             4             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     157    27.69           33           110            11             3             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     410    72.31           88           306            14             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336                    46           279             8             3             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     422   100.00           96           300            23             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     481                    71           395            10             5             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     228    40.35           45           170             9             4             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     337    59.65           71           249            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     338                    51           276             9             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     253    46.17           51           187            12             3             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     295    53.83           63           219            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     352                    53           286            10             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     466    81.61           96           351            17             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     105    18.39           19            77             6             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332                    52           267            10             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     125    23.11           24            92             6             3             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     416    76.89           85           311            18             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362                    58           292             9             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     357    69.73           74           269            13             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     155    30.27           35           106            10             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     391                    58           320            10             3             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     478   100.00           99           354            21             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     426                    68           341            13             4             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     412   100.00           96           296            18             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491                    71           399            15             6             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     219    49.10           35           164            17             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     215    48.21           64           146             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     2.69            4             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     457                    64           377            12             4             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0012 12.1_12.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,871
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,306                   349           916            33             8             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            69.80


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,043    79.98          223           789            26             5             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     242    18.56          116           117             6             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .69            2             7             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .77            8             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     621    86.25          130           472            15             4             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88    12.22           40            45             3             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.53            5             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     584                   174           393            13             4             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,016    79.44          222           761            28             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209    16.34           95           108             5             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      54     4.22           24            28             0             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                     7            19             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,003    78.54          232           738            27             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     228    17.85           99           123             6             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46     3.60           12            33             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29                     6            22             0             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     997    78.07          229           736            26             6             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     214    16.76           93           115             6             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      66     5.17           21            43             0             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29                     6            22             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    76.24          208           712            28             5             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     239    19.12          113           122             4             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58     4.64           16            41             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    12            41             1             2             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,039    83.93          237           769            27             6             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     199    16.07           92           102             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    20            45             1             2             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     985    80.87          226           727            26             6             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     233    19.13           99           129             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    24            60             2             2             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     962    78.59          210           720            26             6             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     262    21.41          118           139             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82                    21            57             2             2             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    77.35          208           713            27             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     200    16.23           91           105             4             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79     6.41           30            48             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74                    20            50             2             2             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     964    79.28          213           721            25             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     252    20.72          108           138             5             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90                    28            57             3             2             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     996    81.64          223           741            27             5             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     224    18.36          103           116             4             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      86                    23            59             2             2             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     982    80.49          219           733            25             5             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     238    19.51          106           126             5             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      86                    24            57             3             2             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     997    81.79          227           741            24             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     222    18.21          101           114             6             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    21            61             3             2             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,024    82.98          227           765            26             6             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     210    17.02          103           103             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70                    19            48             1             2             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,087   100.00          261           795            25             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     217                    88           121             6             2             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     985    79.18          212           743            24             6             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     259    20.82          121           131             6             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    16            42             1             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     951    20.76          208           713            25             5             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     987    21.55          220           739            23             5             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     876    19.13          192           657            23             4             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     867    18.93          204           637            22             4             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     244     5.33          113           123             7             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     199     4.34           88           104             6             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     238     5.20          111           121             5             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     218     4.76           97           116             4             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     628                   163           446             9            10             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,061   100.00          273           759            23             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     243                    76           157             8             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     227    24.59           98           122             5             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     696    75.41          164           516            13             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     381                    87           278            13             3             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     718   100.00          204           498            11             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     586                   145           418            20             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    36.24          103           216             6             3             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     577    63.76          154           409            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399                    92           291            13             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     357    39.58          117           229             9             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     545    60.42          145           388             9             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399                    87           296            13             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     702    77.83          176           512            10             4             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     200    22.17           83           108             8             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     401                    90           295            13             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     196    22.17           82           109             3             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     688    77.83          172           500            13             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     420                    95           307            15             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     632    73.57          164           455            11             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     227    26.43           84           136             4             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     445                   101           325            16             3             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     709   100.00          197           498            10             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     595                   152           418            21             4             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     691   100.00          202           474            11             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     613                   147           442            20             4             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     338    48.84          111           220             4             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     347    50.14          104           234             8             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.01            0             6             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     612                   134           456            18             4             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0013 13.1_13.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,248
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,414                   505           873            31             5             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            62.90


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,146    81.45          358           765            20             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     233    16.56          126            96             9             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17     1.21           13             3             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .78            5             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     3             3             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719    85.60          214           490            13             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115    13.69           54            55             6             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .71            5             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573                   232           327            12             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,111    80.68          357           730            21             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206    14.96          107            89             8             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60     4.36           25            34             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    16            20             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,090    79.22          341           726            20             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     235    17.08          124           101             8             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     3.71           22            28             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    18            18             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076    78.65          338           715            19             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     229    16.74          115           105             8             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      63     4.61           31            29             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    21            24             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,044    77.56          330           695            16             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     225    16.72          116            99             9             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77     5.72           30            44             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    29            35             4             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,137    84.91          361           753            20             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202    15.09          107            85             8             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    37            35             3             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,075    81.62          340           717            17             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     242    18.38          117           112             9             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      97                    48            44             5             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076    81.27          331           726            17             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     248    18.73          126           110             9             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90                    48            37             5             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,046    79.00          329           698            16             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195    14.73           98            88             8             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      81     6.12           35            43             2             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .15            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90                    43            42             5             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,059    79.68          333           705            18             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270    20.32          131           129             8             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      85                    41            39             5             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,103    83.31          349           735            17             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     221    16.69          112            97             9             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90                    44            41             5             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,101    83.03          349           731            18             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     225    16.97          113           101             9             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    43            41             4             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,094    82.88          346           727            18             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     226    17.12          114           102             8             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94                    45            44             5             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,129    84.38          363           743            21             2             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209    15.62          103            96             7             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    39            34             3             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,159   100.00          379           754            22             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     254                   126           119             9             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,084    80.77          333           728            20             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     258    19.23          139           109             8             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72                    33            36             3             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,055    21.50          334           700            18             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,060    21.60          337           701            21             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     949    19.34          283           648            17             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     948    19.32          293           636            17             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     243     4.95          112           121             8             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     199     4.05           98            91             8             2             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     240     4.89          118           112             8             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     214     4.36          110            94             9             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     748                   335           389            18             6             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,126   100.00          366           735            22             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     287                   139           138             9             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     264    27.85          102           158             2             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     684    72.15          254           417            10             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     466                   149           298            19             0             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     698   100.00          249           434            11             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     715                   256           439            20             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     373    41.03          135           231             5             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     536    58.97          202           324             7             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505                   168           318            19             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     384    41.92          156           220             4             4             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532    58.08          187           337             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     496                   162           315            19             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     696    76.65          248           436            10             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     212    23.35           95           113             2             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505                   162           324            19             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209    23.20           90           113             4             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     692    76.80          250           432             8             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     512                   165           328            19             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     615    70.21          232           374             6             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     261    29.79           99           154             6             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538                   174           345            19             0             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     721   100.00          263           442            12             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     692                   242           431            19             0             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     681   100.00          246           421            10             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     733                   259           452            21             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     348    47.54          138           201             6             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     361    49.32          125           231             3             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      23     3.14            6            17             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     682                   236           424            22             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0014 15.1_15.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,114
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,723                   380         1,289            50             4             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            81.50


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,298    75.86          247         1,023            25             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     389    22.74          121           245            22             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .64            4             7             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .76            5             6             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     3             8             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     720    82.00          115           591            13             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148    16.86           43            96             9             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10     1.14            1             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     839                   221           593            23             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,272    74.74          232         1,011            25             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     353    20.74          113           218            22             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75     4.41           25            47             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .12            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                     9            12             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,251    73.89          241           980            26             4             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     372    21.97          112           236            24             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70     4.13           17            53             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    10            20             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,242    73.45          235           982            22             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363    21.47          112           226            24             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      86     5.09           22            60             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31                    10            21             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,202    72.50          226           949            24             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362    21.83          110           231            21             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94     5.67           25            64             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      64                    19            44             0             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,320    80.19          259         1,030            27             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     326    19.81          105           203            18             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    16            56             4             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,252    77.62          240           983            26             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     361    22.38          114           225            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109                    26            80             2             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,207    74.37          225           949            30             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     416    25.63          128           268            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100                    27            72             0             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,189    73.03          215           943            28             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336    20.64          106           211            19             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     102     6.27           29            72             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .06            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95                    30            62             2             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,208    74.61          226           954            25             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411    25.39          125           263            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     104                    29            72             2             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,277    78.54          254           991            29             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     349    21.46          101           229            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      97                    25            69             2             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,267    78.31          241           997            26             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     351    21.69          109           220            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     105                    30            72             2             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,245    77.62          239           978            25             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     359    22.38          108           231            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     118                    33            80             4             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,296    79.07          261         1,005            27             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     343    20.93          103           218            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84                    16            66             2             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,386   100.00          285         1,065            33             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336                    95           224            16             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,218    73.33          229           959            27             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     443    26.67          141           280            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62                    10            50             2             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,232    20.05          242           962            25             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,215    19.77          239           950            25             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,096    17.84          199           874            21             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,089    17.72          199           861            25             4             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     430     7.00          121           284            25             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335     5.45          108           206            21             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     395     6.43          113           262            19             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     353     5.74           99           231            22             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             4             4             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     738                   200           522            13             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,346   100.00          278         1,033            32             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     375                   102           256            16             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     384    30.82          100           268            14             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     862    69.18          180           670            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     476                   100           351            23             2             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     965   100.00          223           725            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     756                   157           564            33             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     502    41.32          126           356            20             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     713    58.68          149           553             9             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     508                   105           380            21             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519    42.61          108           390            19             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     699    57.39          169           519            11             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504                   103           379            20             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     889    72.81          181           690            17             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332    27.19           93           225            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     501                   106           373            20             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    27.02           86           231            10             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     886    72.98          187           677            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     509                   107           381            19             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     768    65.70          158           597            11             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     401    34.30          105           277            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     553                   117           415            19             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     929   100.00          207           703            17             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     792                   173           586            31             2             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     907   100.00          204           686            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     812                   176           603            31             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     426    45.86          108           309             7             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     479    51.56          113           349            17             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24     2.58            5            17             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     792                   154           614            22             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0015 17.1_17.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,885
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,337                   285           978            71             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            70.93


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,029    77.43          166           813            47             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     287    21.60          111           155            21             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .38            3             1             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .60            2             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     3             3             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     596    80.00           89           477            27             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136    18.26           54            75             7             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13     1.74            4             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     590                   138           417            35             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     977    74.30          165           761            48             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     294    22.36          104           169            21             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43     3.27           14            29             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .08            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     2            18             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     997    76.28          171           773            50             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261    19.97           95           146            20             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     3.75           14            35             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      28                     4            23             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     931    70.96          156           728            44             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     330    25.15          113           192            25             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     3.89           13            38             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      23                     2            19             2             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     935    72.76          149           739            44             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    23.11          112           161            24             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     4.12           14            39             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51                     9            39             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     998    78.96          169           777            49             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     266    21.04           99           148            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73                    17            53             3             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     931    75.26          156           726            46             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     306    24.74           99           185            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100                    30            67             3             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     897    72.69          137           715            42             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     337    27.31          119           194            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     102                    28            69             5             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     900    72.29          141           712            44             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     279    22.41           96           161            22             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      65     5.22           20            44             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .08            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92                    27            61             4             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     884    71.87          140           700            41             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346    28.13          116           204            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     107                    29            74             4             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     974    77.98          159           766            46             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     275    22.02          105           149            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    21            63             4             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     943    76.29          147           746            47             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    23.71          108           165            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     101                    30            67             4             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     910    73.57          143           723            41             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     327    26.43          115           186            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100                    27            69             4             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     987    78.02          168           774            42             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     278    21.98          104           149            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72                    13            55             4             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     997    79.00          165           784            45             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     265    21.00          103           140            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    17            54             4             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     967    75.90          162           757            45             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307    24.10          113           173            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    10            47             4             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     972    20.49          184           742            44             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     934    19.69          160           726            45             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     848    17.88          139           670            37             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     833    17.56          141           649            41             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371     7.82          119           233            19             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     233     4.91           84           134            15             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307     6.47          106           183            18             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245     5.17           90           139            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     597                   117           432            45             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,001   100.00          186           764            48             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335                    99           214            22             0             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     253    27.53           74           167            12             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     666    72.47          121           512            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     417                    90           299            28             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719   100.00          140           540            37             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     617                   145           438            33             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307    34.77           62           226            19             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     576    65.23          118           430            25             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452                   104           322            26             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     438    47.66           96           317            23             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     481    52.34           97           363            20             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             2             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     414                    92           296            26             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662    75.14          125           505            30             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     219    24.86           54           151            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     455                   106           322            27             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202    23.27           58           134             9             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     666    76.73          119           512            33             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     468                   108           332            28             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    67.15          112           420            24             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     273    32.85           67           189            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             0             0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     503                   105           369            29             0             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     700   100.00          140           526            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     636                   145           452            39             0             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     672   100.00          130           510            29             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     664                   155           468            41             0             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     284    41.10           63           209            11             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     400    57.89           83           296            20             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.01            2             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645                   137           468            39             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   100.00            0             0             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   100.00            0             0             1             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   100.00            0             0             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .       1   100.00            0             0             1             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0016 19.1_19.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,153
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     672                   181           460            25             6             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            58.28


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     396    59.28           97           283            14             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267    39.97           80           175             9             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .15            1             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .60            3             0             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             2             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     215    62.32           52           159             2             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127    36.81           35            86             4             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .87            1             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     321                    93           214            13             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     380    58.10           99           270             8             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     259    39.60           74           171            11             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     2.29            5             9             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     3            10             3             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     402    61.28          106           285             8             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     237    36.13           65           160             9             3             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17     2.59            8             7             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14                     2             8             4             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     387    59.17          103           270            12             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     251    38.38           69           169             9             4             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     2.45            6             9             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17                     3            12             2             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346    54.23           85           251             8             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267    41.85           75           180             9             3             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25     3.92           10            12             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32                    11            17             4             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     394    62.74           96           287             8             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     234    37.26           73           148            10             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42                    12            25             5             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     372    60.10           93           268             9             2             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     247    39.90           71           164             8             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51                    17            28             6             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336    54.81           90           239             5             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     277    45.19           75           188            10             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    16            33             7             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     348    56.49           85           255             6             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245    39.77           72           161             8             4             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22     3.57            9            12             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .16            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    14            32             7             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    52.82           76           243             7             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    47.18           90           190             9             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      48                    15            27             6             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     370    60.06           97           265             6             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     246    39.94           68           165             9             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    16            30             7             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     366    60.10           89           269             6             2             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     243    39.90           74           156             9             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    18            35             7             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     354    57.94           90           255             7             2             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     257    42.06           72           170            11             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    19            35             5             0             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     341   100.00          100           224            14             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     327                    81           236             8             2             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     386    61.17           99           275            10             2             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245    38.83           72           162             8             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    10            22             5             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     365    57.66           95           259             8             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     268    42.34           75           180            10             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    11            21             5             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382    16.71           91           283             5             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     323    14.13           80           235             6             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     322    14.09           77           237             6             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     320    14.00           80           231             6             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267    11.68           73           181             9             4             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     194     8.49           59           122            10             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263    11.50           79           171            10             3             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     215     9.41           58           144             9             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     386                   127           232            27             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     440   100.00          115           314             8             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     226                    66           146            12             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     210    45.85           59           142             5             4             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     248    54.15           61           179             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     210                    61           139             8             2             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     367   100.00           99           254            10             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     301                    82           206            11             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     221    50.46           71           143             6             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     217    49.54           41           167             6             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     230                    69           150             9             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     244    55.84           54           183             5             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     193    44.16           54           131             6             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     231                    73           146            10             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     257    58.81           55           195             6             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     180    41.19           56           115             6             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     231                    70           150             9             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     163    38.17           48           109             3             3             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     264    61.83           62           192             9             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     240                    71           158             9             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     224    52.46           51           166             3             4             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     203    47.54           61           133             9             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     241                    69           161             9             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     333   100.00           87           233            10             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335                    94           227            11             3             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     326   100.00           88           224            10             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     342                    93           236            11             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     171    49.00           52           110             7             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     175    50.14           44           125             4             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .86            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     319                    84           223            10             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    99.09           91           223            10             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .91            3             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     337                    87           237            11             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38    10.73           10            27             0             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83    23.45           25            56             0             2             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     182    51.41           50           126             6             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50    14.12           14            32             3             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .28            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310                    81           215            12             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      64    19.51           16            46             0             2             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84    25.61           29            53             2             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     120    36.59           27            87             4             2             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58    17.68           25            32             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .61            2             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     339                    82           241            14             2             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     131    36.09           33            93             4             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     229    63.09           67           152             7             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .83            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304                    80           212            10             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0017 20.1_20.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,008
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     707                   162           500            43             2             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            70.14


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     530    75.82           99           403            27             1             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     158    22.60           58            84            15             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .86            2             4             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .72            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     2             5             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     329    82.04           59           255            15             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70    17.46           25            34            11             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .50            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     306                    78           209            17             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     522    75.11           97           398            26             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144    20.72           50            77            16             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     4.17           10            18             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     5             7             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     535    77.76          108           400            26             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136    19.77           46            75            14             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17     2.47            5            11             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19                     3            14             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504    73.04           91           387            25             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     159    23.04           55            87            16             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      27     3.91            9            17             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17                     7             9             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     498    74.22           89           380            28             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149    22.21           54            82            12             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24     3.58            7            16             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                    12            22             2             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523    79.12          101           393            28             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138    20.88           48            77            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    13            30             2             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     487    75.04           90           370            26             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     162    24.96           53            95            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58                    19            35             3             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484    73.89           89           367            27             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     171    26.11           60            97            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    13            36             2             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485    74.39           94           365            25             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138    21.17           47            77            14             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     4.45            7            21             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55                    14            37             3             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     480    73.73           86           366            27             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     171    26.27           60            98            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    16            36             3             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     512    78.05           92           393            26             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144    21.95           53            76            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51                    17            31             2             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     513    78.44           96           390            26             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     141    21.56           47            79            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    19            31             2             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     496    75.84           94           377            24             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     158    24.16           52            89            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    16            34             2             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     524    79.39           99           398            26             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136    20.61           50            71            14             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    13            31             3             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539    81.30          108           402            28             1             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124    18.70           42            68            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44                    12            30             2             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     502    75.26           93           383            25             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     165    24.74           59            89            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40                    10            28             1             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     495    20.06          100           366            28             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     487    19.74           95           365            26             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     435    17.63           88           324            22             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     446    18.08           90           332            23             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172     6.97           54           102            16             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     122     4.95           41            67            14             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     165     6.69           56            91            18             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145     5.88           44            85            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     361                    80           268             9             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     535   100.00          108           398            28             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    54           102            15             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     144    31.10           48            88             8             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     319    68.90           61           244            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     244                    53           168            23             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346   100.00           84           243            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     361                    78           257            25             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     164    36.04           37           119             8             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     291    63.96           68           209            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     252                    57           172            23             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     230    50.55           54           165            10             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     225    49.45           47           166            11             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250                    60           168            22             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     327    73.48           62           251            12             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     118    26.52           44            66             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     262                    56           183            23             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     107    24.43           36            63             8             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     331    75.57           67           250            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     269                    59           187            23             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     276    65.25           63           204             9             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     147    34.75           38            97            10             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     284                    61           199            24             0             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     348   100.00           83           250            14             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     359                    79           250            29             1             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     326   100.00           77           233            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     381                    85           267            28             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143    42.81           28           104            10             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     186    55.69           59           123             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5     1.50            2             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     373                    73           270            29             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     252    97.30           73           167            12             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     2.70            2             4             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     338                    69           246            22             1             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31    10.44           11            19             1             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51    17.17           15            33             3             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     180    60.61           43           130             7             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31    10.44           13            16             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4     1.35            1             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     299                    61           215            22             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49    18.70           18            30             1             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77    29.39           20            54             3             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66    25.19           20            42             4             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67    25.57           18            46             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3     1.15            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     334                    67           242            24             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .      84    31.70           28            54             2             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178    67.17           46           122            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3     1.13            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332                    69           239            23             1             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0018 21.1_103.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,615
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,931                   532         1,285           109             5             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            73.84


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,282    67.16          300           932            48             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     611    32.01          221           331            57             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12      .63            6             5             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .21            2             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                     3            14             3             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    75.14          164           600            29             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     255    24.10           83           148            23             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .76            3             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     864                   282           532            49             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,279    67.14          302           922            54             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     561    29.45          200           309            49             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      65     3.41           26            35             3             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                     4            19             3             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,349    70.81          325           968            53             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     526    27.61          187           286            52             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     1.57           14            14             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                     6            17             3             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,252    66.21          296           904            50             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     586    30.99          211           319            55             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     2.80           17            34             0             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                     8            27             3             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,195    64.39          267           879            47             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     608    32.76          222           331            53             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     2.86           21            29             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    22            46             7             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,286    70.43          300           928            55             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     540    29.57          198           293            47             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     104                    34            64             6             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,222    68.08          272           895            52             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573    31.92          218           306            47             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     135                    42            84             9             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,157    64.14          257           849            48             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     647    35.86          238           356            51             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     125                    37            79             9             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,177    65.35          269           858            48             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    30.98          198           310            48             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      64     3.55           23            36             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .11            2             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     129                    40            80             9             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,139    63.56          245           841            50             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     653    36.44          238           364            49             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     139                    49            80            10             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,243    69.25          278           914            48             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     552    30.75          207           292            51             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136                    47            79            10             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,209    67.35          263           890            53             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     586    32.65          229           310            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136                    40            85            10             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,229    68.20          282           894            50             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573    31.80          210           312            49             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127                    40            78             9             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,279    69.44          299           923            55             2             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     563    30.56          210           301            49             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    23            61             5             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,321    71.87          319           948            51             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     517    28.13          186           280            50             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90                    27            56             7             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,198    64.30          271           876            49             2             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     665    35.70          243           364            55             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    18            45             5             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,282    18.89          310           919            49             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,162    17.12          263           848            49             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,056    15.56          208           799            48             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,056    15.56          226           778            49             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     617     9.09          230           328            56             3             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472     6.96          158           265            48             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     622     9.17          249           318            53             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519     7.65          194           276            48             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     0            12             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     925                   290           597            35             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,391   100.00          355           974            58             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     534                   177           311            45             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     512    39.26          169           307            35             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     792    60.74          210           548            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     622                   153           430            38             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,013   100.00          304           649            56             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     914                   228           636            49             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     552    43.88          178           332            41             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     706    56.12          189           490            24             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     668                   165           462            40             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     641    51.20          181           420            36             4             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     611    48.80          173           413            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     671                   178           449            43             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     794    63.62          194           572            26             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454    36.38          166           247            39             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     679                   172           466            40             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     403    33.03          142           226            34             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     817    66.97          213           573            29             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     705                   177           486            41             1             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     673    57.62          181           465            26             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     495    42.38          164           292            37             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     756                   187           527            41             1             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     954   100.00          284           624            42             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     971                   248           661            61             1             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     903   100.00          267           589            43             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,022                   265           696            60             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     413    42.19          126           267            19             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    57.00          195           339            22             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .82            3             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     947                   208           674            64             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     866    98.30          271           554            38             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     1.70            6             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,042                   255           722            64             1             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76     7.31           18            54             3             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     236    22.71           76           144            16             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     579    55.73          186           373            19             1             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144    13.86           52            86             5             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .38            2             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     1             5             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     881                   197           621            62             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     181    18.81           36           134            10             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     228    23.70           72           151             4             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     301    31.29          112           165            23             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     248    25.78           90           153             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .42            2             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     1             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     961                   219           677            64             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     363    39.72          124           224            14             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     546    59.74          175           351            18             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .55            2             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,010                   231           707            71             1             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0019 22.1_104.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,384
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,075                   217           780            73             5             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            77.67


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     724    67.92          111           558            52             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     326    30.58           99           205            20             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .66            2             5             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .84            2             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9                     3             5             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     360    75.00           45           282            31             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     117    24.38           24            85             8             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .63            0             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     592                   148           410            32             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719    68.22          122           546            47             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310    29.41           86           199            24             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25     2.37            4            19             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19                     4            15             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     741    69.51          127           560            51             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309    28.99           86           202            20             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     1.50            1            13             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9                     3             5             0             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     656    62.42          102           504            47             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363    34.54          104           237            22             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      32     3.04            6            23             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     5            15             1             1             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     651    63.08          106           496            46             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     354    34.30           95           234            24             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      27     2.62            4            21             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41                    12            28             0             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     745    73.40          134           559            49             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270    26.60           70           180            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    13            41             4             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     654    66.33           99           508            44             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332    33.67           96           210            25             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    22            62             3             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     620    62.82           90           484            43             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     367    37.18          107           232            27             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    20            64             2             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     657    66.16           97           511            46             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     296    29.81           90           183            22             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38     3.83            8            28             1             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .20            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      81                    22            56             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     624    63.22           87           493            41             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363    36.78          112           223            26             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    18            64             5             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     691    69.17          111           529            48             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     308    30.83           87           196            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    19            55             1             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     671    68.12           94           525            49             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     314    31.88           96           195            21             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    27            60             2             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645    65.22          101           499            42             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     344    34.78           98           219            26             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      85                    18            62             4             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     738    72.00          125           565            45             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     287    28.00           75           187            24             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49                    17            28             3             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     818   100.00          144           615            56             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     256                    73           165            16             2             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     690    66.03          103           536            48             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     355    33.97          104           226            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    10            18             2             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     762    19.61          130           583            46             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     692    17.81          108           534            46             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     620    15.96           97           478            42             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     594    15.29           92           453            46             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     383     9.86          101           255            25             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     245     6.31           69           154            21             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328     8.44           91           215            21             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261     6.72           74           165            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     407                   106           279            20             2             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     775   100.00          135           582            55             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     299                    82           198            17             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     266    33.97           65           184            17             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     517    66.03           95           393            27             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     290                    57           203            27             3             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633   100.00          121           467            43             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     440                    96           313            28             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     280    37.28           68           195            16             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     471    62.72           78           364            28             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     322                    71           221            27             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     400    51.41           64           310            26             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     378    48.59           84           274            18             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     292                    69           193            27             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491    65.29           87           374            29             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261    34.71           62           184            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     320                    68           222            27             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206    27.00           56           135            14             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    73.00           99           428            29             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310                    62           217            28             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472    64.66           84           358            28             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     258    35.34           60           184            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     343                    73           238            29             3             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588   100.00          108           443            36             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484                   109           337            35             3             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     598   100.00          110           451            36             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     474                   107           329            35             3             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     235    39.90           50           173            11             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     340    57.72           63           256            21             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14     2.38            5             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     483                    99           343            38             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0020 23.1_103.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,340
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,083                   278           751            54             0             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            80.82


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633    58.77          104           499            30             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     429    39.83          163           242            24             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .93            6             4             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .46            3             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     2             4             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     319    64.84           52           257            10             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     169    34.35           60            97            12             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .81            1             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     589                   165           395            29             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633    58.72          118           493            22             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     415    38.50          147           241            27             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     2.78           13            13             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     0             4             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     697    65.08          144           525            28             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     357    33.33          129           206            22             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17     1.59            3            12             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     2             7             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     616    57.62          120           477            19             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     428    40.04          147           255            26             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      25     2.34            9            11             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13                     2             7             4             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     594    56.90          102           474            18             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     419    40.13          154           238            27             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31     2.97           13            14             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39                     9            25             5             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     663    63.93          130           510            23             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     374    36.07          138           211            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    10            30             6             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     575    57.21          104           452            19             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     430    42.79          162           241            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    12            58             8             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     536    53.71           97           421            18             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     462    46.29          164           268            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      85                    17            62             6             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570    56.77          109           444            17             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     394    39.24          142           225            27             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37     3.69           11            22             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .30            1             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    15            59             5             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539    53.63          104           416            19             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     466    46.37          156           281            29             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    18            54             6             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     624    61.78          119           482            23             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     386    38.22          145           215            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73                    14            54             5             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     612    61.02          116           476            20             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     391    38.98          147           218            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80                    15            57             8             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     585    58.27          122           444            19             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     419    41.73          140           249            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    16            57             5             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     657    63.05          135           501            21             0             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     385    36.95          135           222            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41                     8            28             5             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     694    66.99          145           524            25             0             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     342    33.01          123           192            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    10            35             2             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588    55.58          104           463            21             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     470    44.42          170           268            32             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                     4            20             1             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     722    18.28          154           540            28             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    14.96          108           463            20             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     545    13.80          106           418            21             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     538    13.62          100           417            21             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     471    11.92          157           289            25             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     320     8.10          112           190            18             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     413    10.46          149           240            24             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     350     8.86          129           201            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382                    97           246            39             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719   100.00          172           524            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363                   106           227            30             0             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     345    42.44          125           206            14             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     468    57.56          106           347            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     268                    47           197            24             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     639   100.00          184           432            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     443                    94           319            30             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     300    38.96          102           188            10             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     470    61.04          117           337            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312                    59           226            27             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     407    52.38          116           278            13             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     370    47.62           89           269            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     305                    73           204            28             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     426    55.69           92           321            13             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     339    44.31          127           196            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317                    59           234            24             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     272    35.05          106           154            12             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504    64.95          116           370            18             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     306                    56           227            23             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421    56.21          102           304            15             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     328    43.79          115           200            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     333                    61           247            25             0             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570   100.00          158           394            18             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     511                   120           357            34             0             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     560   100.00          158           385            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     521                   120           366            35             0             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     232    39.93           82           145             5             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346    59.55           93           239            14             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .52            1             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     500                   102           366            32             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     526    98.32          164           343            19             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.68            1             6             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     546                   113           402            31             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46     7.71           16            29             1             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146    24.46           50            90             6             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     315    52.76           81           223            11             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88    14.74           40            46             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .34            1             0             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     482                    90           361            31             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89    16.04           29            59             1             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     135    24.32           36            95             4             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     216    38.92           73           129            14             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113    20.36           40            71             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .36            1             0             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     525                    99           396            30             0             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     213    40.34           67           143             3             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312    59.09           96           204            12             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .57            1             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     553                   114           403            36             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0021 24.1_24.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,149
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,502                   374         1,084            43             1             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            69.89


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     768    51.65          172           586             9             1             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     700    47.07          196           475            29             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .87            1            12             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .40            3             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     1             6             5             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     388    56.15           88           298             2             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    42.40           72           207            14             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10     1.45            1             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     808                   213           570            24             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     778    52.93          186           585             7             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     629    42.79          162           435            32             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      63     4.29           18            43             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                     8            20             1             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     901    61.13          216           674            11             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     537    36.43          144           366            27             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     2.44            8            26             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                     6            18             1             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     785    53.51          188           589             8             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     612    41.72          154           428            30             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      70     4.77           21            47             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33                    11            20             1             1             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     717    49.79          171           537             9             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662    45.97          166           466            30             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61     4.24           20            39             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    17            42             1             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     857    60.39          199           642            16             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     562    39.61          155           384            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82                    20            58             3             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     749    54.20          171           568            10             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633    45.80          172           434            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119                    31            82             5             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     669    47.89          155           506             8             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     728    52.11          194           504            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     104                    25            74             4             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     704    51.05          165           530             9             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601    43.58          160           413            28             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74     5.37           22            51             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121                    27            89             4             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     685    49.42          156           522             7             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     701    50.58          189           480            32             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     114                    29            81             3             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     779    56.12          184           589             6             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     609    43.88          164           413            32             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112                    26            81             4             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     753    54.49          170           576             7             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     629    45.51          171           427            31             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119                    33            81             4             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     751    54.22          184           558             9             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     634    45.78          163           443            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     116                    27            83             5             1             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     396   100.00          110           276            10             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     287                    80           206             1             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     469    60.52           92           368             9             0             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     306    39.48           81           206            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                    11            28             3             1             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     772    54.75          175           589             8             0             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     638    45.25          180           429            29             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      91                    19            66             5             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     752    52.19          178           568             6             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     689    47.81          179           475            35             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    17            41             1             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     840    15.97          192           639             9             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     739    14.05          168           562             9             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     668    12.70          148           512             8             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     702    13.34          161           530            11             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     641    12.18          161           450            30             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     502     9.54          143           334            25             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     612    11.63          167           414            31             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    10.59          156           373            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     735                   200           514            17             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     998   100.00          241           735            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     502                   133           349            19             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     521    50.48          135           375            11             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     511    49.52          110           391            10             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     468                   129           318            20             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     838   100.00          200           621            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662                   174           463            24             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     482    50.00          129           344             9             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     482    50.00          102           367            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     533                   142           371            19             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     524    53.85          115           399            10             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    46.15          109           329            11             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523                   150           353            19             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532    54.23          124           400             8             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    45.77          112           321            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520                   138           363            18             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     414    42.29          105           298            11             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     565    57.71          129           425            11             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     521                   140           361            19             1             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     478    50.74          112           355            11             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     464    49.26          117           334            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557                   145           393            18             1             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     756   100.00          178           563            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     743                   196           521            25             1             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     729   100.00          168           548            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     770                   206           536            27             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399    48.60          101           289             9             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     416    50.67           93           317             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .73            4             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     678                   176           476            25             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     752    99.21          175           562            15             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .79            2             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     741                   197           518            25             1             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67     7.94           18            46             3             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     220    26.07           71           143             6             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     420    49.76           91           327             2             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133    15.76           33            98             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .47            2             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     0            11             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     643                   159           457            26             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133    17.03           33            99             1             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     194    24.84           45           146             3             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     301    38.54           83           212             6             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150    19.21           39           110             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .38            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     716                   172           514            29             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     297    39.08           75           221             1             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460    60.53          113           336            11             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .39            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     740                   184           526            29             1             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0022 25.1_25.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,440
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,568                   533           981            49             5             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            64.26


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     918    59.19          237           656            21             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     613    39.52          279           307            26             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .45            5             2             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .84            8             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     4            11             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     548    67.91          114           423             9             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     251    31.10           95           143            11             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .99            4             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758                   320           411            26             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     972    63.04          274           674            20             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523    33.92          220           276            26             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46     2.98           25            20             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .06            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26                    13            11             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,032    66.58          301           702            25             4             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     488    31.48          211           256            20             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     1.94           12            15             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18                     9             8             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     943    61.31          252           667            20             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     547    35.57          246           273            27             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      48     3.12           21            26             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    14            15             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     885    58.53          238           621            23             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566    37.43          239           302            23             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61     4.03           30            30             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    26            28             2             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     998    66.85          278           693            23             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     495    33.15          222           249            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    33            39             3             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     926    63.17          250           653            20             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     540    36.83          238           274            26             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     102                    45            54             3             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     862    59.12          227           612            21             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     596    40.88          259           308            26             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     110                    47            61             2             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     889    60.48          236           631            19             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     516    35.10          222           268            24             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      64     4.35           30            31             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .07            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    45            50             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     867    59.63          214           631            20             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587    40.37          269           289            26             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     114                    50            61             3             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     925    63.57          244           656            22             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     530    36.43          242           263            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113                    47            62             4             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     922    63.15          249           648            22             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538    36.85          238           274            24             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     107                    46            58             3             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     948    64.75          272           651            22             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     516    35.25          217           272            25             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     104                    44            58             2             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     978    65.68          273           680            22             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     511    34.32          226           258            25             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    34            43             2             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,018    68.00          295           698            22             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     479    32.00          210           242            25             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71                    28            41             2             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     898    59.59          244           629            22             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     609    40.41          262           320            25             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    27            32             2             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     958    17.39          269           663            22             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     921    16.72          259           636            22             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     796    14.45          189           585            19             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     831    15.08          217           591            20             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     578    10.49          238           317            21             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     424     7.70          181           226            16             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523     9.49          231           271            20             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     479     8.69          216           243            18             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     0            12             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     750                   332           380            38             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,108   100.00          339           736            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     459                   194           245            18             2             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     434    39.82          174           239            19             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     656    60.18          202           438            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     477                   157           304            14             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     859   100.00          301           525            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     708                   232           456            18             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     442    43.33          165           261            14             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     578    56.67          183           375            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     546                   185           344            14             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     542    51.57          191           331            18             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     509    48.43          170           323            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     514                   172           325            14             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     643    61.95          196           430            15             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     395    38.05          164           211            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     529                   173           340            13             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     343    33.33          149           177            15             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     686    66.67          217           450            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538                   167           354            14             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     595    59.68          187           391            15             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     402    40.32          172           213            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570                   174           377            16             3             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     806   100.00          285           489            30             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     761                   248           492            18             3             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     780   100.00          276           470            32             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     787                   257           511            16             3             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     395    47.14          147           230            16             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     438    52.27          163           259            16             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .60            2             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     729                   221           490            15             3             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     772    98.09          274           465            31             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     1.91            8             6             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     780                   251           510            16             3             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80     9.06           26            49             4             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202    22.88           87           107             8             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     464    52.55          148           299            17             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     132    14.95           61            66             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .57            2             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     683                   209           457            14             3             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167    20.29           54           107             5             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     210    25.52           95           107             8             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     275    33.41          113           150            11             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     166    20.17           51           109             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .61            1             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     742                   219           503            17             3             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     317    39.04          128           174            13             2             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     488    60.10          179           291            18             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .86            1             5             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     755                   225           511            16             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0023 26.1_26.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,650
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,079                   290           744            44             1             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            65.39


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     696    65.23          182           493            21             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     351    32.90          102           227            21             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .75            3             4             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     1.12            2            10             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     1             9             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     400    73.26           99           291            10             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     139    25.46           38            96             5             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.28            1             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     531                   152           351            27             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     695    66.63          179           493            23             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307    29.43           89           198            20             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41     3.93           11            30             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                    11            23             1             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     701    66.83          175           500            26             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310    29.55           93           202            15             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38     3.62           12            25             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    10            17             2             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     685    65.68          182           479            24             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309    29.63           85           206            18             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     4.70           14            35             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                     9            24             2             1             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     643    62.98          164           458            21             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     323    31.64           88           214            21             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55     5.39           18            37             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58                    20            35             2             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     733    73.59          183           525            25             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263    26.41           80           166            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    27            53             2             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     671    68.54          171           480            20             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     308    31.46           92           196            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100                    27            68             4             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     623    63.25          156           449            18             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362    36.75          108           232            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94                    26            63             4             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     628    64.21          162           448            18             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     280    28.63           79           183            18             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70     7.16           21            47             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     101                    28            66             6             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     635    64.73          162           449            24             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346    35.27          104           226            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    24            69             4             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     700    71.36          182           496            22             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     281    28.64           81           184            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    27            64             6             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     666    68.10          171           475            20             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312    31.90           92           200            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     101                    27            69             4             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     671    68.54          177           475            19             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     308    31.46           85           202            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100                    28            67             4             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     699    70.18          178           499            22             0             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    29.82           86           191            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    26            54             2             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     778   100.00          215           533            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     301                    75           211            14             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     659    65.25          173           464            22             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     351    34.75           97           234            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    20            45             2             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     712    19.30          186           498            28             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645    17.48          163           458            24             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     569    15.42          140           408            21             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     589    15.97          149           419            21             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     314     8.51           77           221            16             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250     6.78           69           169            12             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317     8.59           94           208            15             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293     7.94           84           193            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     623                   198           398            23             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     785   100.00          214           537            34             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293                    76           207             9             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     286    39.56           80           190            16             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     437    60.44          119           306            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     355                    91           248            15             1             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     542   100.00          145           371            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     536                   145           373            17             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     305    44.85           89           203            13             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     375    55.15           93           270            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     398                   108           271            18             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    47.40           84           232            12             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     364    52.60          101           247            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     384                   104           264            15             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     423    61.22          101           309            13             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     268    38.78           85           169            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     386                   103           266            16             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     224    32.94           67           144            13             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     456    67.06          116           326            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     398                   107           274            16             1             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     395    60.68          102           278            15             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     256    39.32           75           168            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     427                   113           298            15             1             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     517   100.00          144           350            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     561                   146           394            20             1             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     488   100.00          140           325            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     590                   150           419            20             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     287    52.76           93           181            13             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     249    45.77           61           181             7             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8     1.47            3             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     534                   133           377            23             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     155   100.00           53            99             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     223                    57           161             5             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     9.64            9            10             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52    26.40           23            28             1             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92    46.70           26            66             0             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34    17.26           10            22             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     180                    42           133             5             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42    23.86           18            24             0             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37    21.02           14            23             0             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61    34.66           20            39             2             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36    20.45           11            25             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202                    47           149             6             0             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .      71    41.04           22            47             2             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     101    58.38           40            60             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .58            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     205                    47           153             5             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0024 27.1_104.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,722
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,315                   237           998            77             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            76.36


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     898    68.39          121           730            47             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     401    30.54          112           260            26             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .46            1             3             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .61            3             4             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    73.13           59           358            32             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     155    25.24           39           109             7             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10     1.63            3             6             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     699                   136           525            35             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     873    67.05          121           702            50             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     393    30.18          102           263            25             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     2.76           11            24             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     3             9             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     931    72.06          129           750            52             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    25.39           92           213            20             3             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33     2.55            9            20             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     7            15             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     823    63.80          107           670            45             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     427    33.10          111           285            29             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      40     3.10           11            28             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24                     8            15             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     817    64.84          101           668            48             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     404    32.06          110           267            25             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39     3.10            9            28             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    15            35             1             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     909    73.01          118           733            56             2             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336    26.99           98           218            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69                    21            47             1             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     820    67.71          112           658            49             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     391    32.29           98           267            25             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     103                    27            73             2             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     768    63.73           99           621            48             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     437    36.27          107           301            26             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109                    31            76             2             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     794    65.24          108           639            47             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     370    30.40           93           250            24             3             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     4.35           14            37             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      97                    22            72             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     784    64.32          104           633            46             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     435    35.68          109           296            28             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95                    24            69             2             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     854    69.71          114           694            46             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371    30.29          100           240            28             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    23            64             2             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     841    69.56          108           683            50             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     368    30.44          102           240            23             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     105                    27            75             3             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     805    66.69          105           651            49             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     402    33.31          105           270            24             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     107                    27            77             3             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     899    72.27          124           723            52             0             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     345    27.73           92           227            23             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69                    21            47             1             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     954   100.00          141           752            60             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     360                    96           246            16             2             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     868    68.19          115           705            47             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     405    31.81          108           267            28             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40                    14            25             1             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     939    19.72          121           765            53             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     855    17.95          116           691            47             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     795    16.69           95           653            47             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     777    16.32           95           631            51             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     423     8.88          109           285            27             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     286     6.01           80           181            23             2             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     384     8.06           97           259            26             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     303     6.36           84           195            22             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     494                   151           332             8             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     939   100.00          148           729            60             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     375                    89           269            16             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     349    36.70           74           250            25             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     602    63.30           86           485            29             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362                    77           263            21             1             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     713   100.00          124           542            45             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     600                   113           456            30             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     354    38.73           77           251            25             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     560    61.27           79           452            28             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399                    81           295            22             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     503    53.17           85           392            26             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     443    46.83           72           341            28             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     365                    80           263            21             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     576    63.72           89           457            29             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     328    36.28           64           240            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     409                    84           301            23             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     266    29.36           60           185            21             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     640    70.64           92           514            32             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     407                    85           299            22             1             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     511    58.94           67           414            30             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     356    41.06           78           257            19             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     445                    92           326            26             1             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     708   100.00          124           539            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     605                   113           459            31             2             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     702   100.00          122           530            48             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     611                   115           468            27             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307    42.40           57           229            21             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411    56.77           74           309            26             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .83            1             4             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     589                   105           456            27             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0025 28.1_28.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,870
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,933                   366         1,493            71             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            67.35


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,591    82.69          260         1,269            61             1             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    15.44           93           194             9             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20     1.04            5            15             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16      .83            6             9             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9                     2             6             0             1             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     903    84.63          149           722            31             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138    12.93           31           103             2             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26     2.44           15            10             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     860                   171           658            31             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,488    78.69          242         1,193            52             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     323    17.08           83           223            15             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80     4.23           31            48             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41                    10            29             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,461    79.02          233         1,171            56             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     289    15.63           81           197             9             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      99     5.35           35            62             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    17            63             3             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,430    76.31          230         1,148            52             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     339    18.09           83           241            13             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     105     5.60           38            64             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58                    15            40             3             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,404    77.27          223         1,129            51             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304    16.73           76           214            12             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     109     6.00           44            64             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112                    23            86             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,503    83.69          254         1,196            52             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    16.31           75           204            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    37            93             3             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,425    80.92          238         1,135            51             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336    19.08           89           234            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     168                    39           124             5             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,398    79.16          227         1,123            47             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     368    20.84          102           249            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     163                    37           121             5             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,352    76.13          209         1,092            50             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     288    16.22           78           199             9             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     130     7.32           44            84             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .34            3             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     152                    32           115             5             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,303    73.53          204         1,052            47             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     469    26.47          125           326            15             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     155                    37           114             4             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,470    83.00          243         1,175            51             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     301    17.00           86           201            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     158                    37           117             4             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,462    82.60          245         1,167            49             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     308    17.40           83           210            13             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     158                    38           116             4             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,426    81.11          239         1,135            51             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332    18.89           87           231            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     171                    40           127             4             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,487    83.40          253         1,181            52             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     296    16.60           80           202            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146                    33           110             3             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,565   100.00          272         1,233            59             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     364                    94           260             8             2             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,446    80.51          234         1,161            50             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     350    19.49          100           233            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    32            99             2             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,410    21.56          251         1,109            49             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,387    21.21          237         1,099            50             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,270    19.42          218           999            52             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,245    19.04          218           978            48             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     367     5.61           91           261            13             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     259     3.96           58           189            10             2             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     334     5.11           82           240            10             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267     4.08           68           189             8             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,177                   241           908            28             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,511   100.00          268         1,187            55             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     417                    98           306            11             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     328    26.28           84           233            10             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     920    73.72          174           716            29             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     680                   108           544            27             1             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,029   100.00          195           801            32             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     898                   171           692            33             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     518    42.85          110           393            14             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     691    57.15          132           533            25             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719                   124           567            27             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     544    43.45           98           422            22             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     708    56.55          151           539            18             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     673                   117           530            25             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     885    73.93          166           694            25             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312    26.07           74           225            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     730                   126           574            29             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     323    26.85           70           246             7             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     880    73.15          169           679            31             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     724                   127           567            28             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     836    72.19          154           651            30             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     322    27.81           81           233             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     770                   131           609            28             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,007   100.00          199           777            30             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     920                   167           716            35             2             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     981   100.00          183           769            28             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     946                   183           724            37             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     480    49.54          108           363             8             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     447    46.13           88           338            21             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     4.33            7            33             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     959                   163           759            35             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0026 31.1_31.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,369
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,030                   520           419            91             0             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            75.24


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     429    41.77          166           222            41             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     586    57.06          345           194            47             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .39            4             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .78            3             2             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     2             1             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     156    39.69           52            88            16             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     237    60.31          140            77            20             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     634                   328           254            52             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     409    40.42          171           208            30             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     586    57.91          335           198            53             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17     1.68            8             6             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18                     6             7             5             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     553    54.64          263           247            43             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     439    43.38          241           157            41             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20     1.98            9             9             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18                     7             6             5             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363    35.94          145           189            29             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     632    62.57          361           219            52             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     1.49            6             6             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                     8             5             7             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371    37.51          151           196            24             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     603    60.97          348           199            56             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     1.52            7             5             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40                    14            19             7             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     514    52.34          223           248            43             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     468    47.66          281           149            38             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    16            22             9             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     369    38.92          145           199            25             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     579    61.08          343           184            52             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      81                    32            36            13             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312    32.84          119           167            26             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     638    67.16          373           215            50             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    28            37            14             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     380    39.92          156           195            29             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     544    57.14          318           181            45             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      28     2.94           15             8             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    31            35            11             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     324    34.14          122           174            28             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     625    65.86          364           209            52             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80                    34            36            10             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     418    43.59          169           213            36             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     541    56.41          320           175            46             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70                    31            31             8             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     388    41.23          151           205            32             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     553    58.77          332           176            45             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    37            38            13             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     345    36.20          134           180            31             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     608    63.80          355           206            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    31            33            12             0             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     698   100.00          390           252            56             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     330                   130           167            33             0             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     486    48.99          213           232            41             0             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     506    51.01          295           167            44             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    12            20             6             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     407    40.74          164           202            41             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     592    59.26          345           204            43             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    11            13             6             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     597    15.92          276           275            46             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     401    10.70          167           203            31             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     432    11.52          183           216            33             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     425    11.34          178           213            34             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     627    16.72          355           221            51             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     366     9.76          222           108            36             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     510    13.60          304           159            47             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     391    10.43          229           123            39             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     370                   166           158            46             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     605   100.00          277           273            55             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     424                   243           146            35             0             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     394    51.98          227           146            21             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     364    48.02          156           175            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     269                   136            98            35             0             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645   100.00          324           271            50             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382                   196           148            38             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     249    34.54          144            86            19             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472    65.46          219           220            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     307                   157           113            37             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     515    67.23          266           213            36             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     251    32.77          114           121            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     262                   140            85            37             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     326    45.03          133           165            28             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     398    54.97          227           147            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     303                   160           106            37             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     257    35.84          154            87            16             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460    64.16          204           221            35             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310                   162           111            37             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     360    49.45          167           168            25             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     368    50.55          201           139            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     300                   152           112            36             0             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     569   100.00          278           244            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     459                   242           175            42             0             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573   100.00          280           247            46             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     456                   240           172            44             0             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     195    33.91          117            65            13             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     374    65.04          175           172            27             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6     1.04            4             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452                   224           181            47             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    99.49          300           248            43             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .51            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     434                   218           170            46             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57    10.33           36            17             4             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     117    21.20           61            47             9             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     326    59.06          154           149            23             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     9.24           28            19             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .18            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     473                   240           185            48             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67    12.86           28            34             5             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154    29.56           95            48            11             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178    34.17           87            73            18             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121    23.22           50            65             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .19            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505                   259           198            48             0             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     199    30.11           98            84            17             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461    69.74          233           195            33             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .15            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     366                   188           140            38             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0027 32.1_32.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,756
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,285                   379           830            69             7             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            73.18


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     617    48.32          145           437            31             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     642    50.27          223           379            37             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .86            5             5             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .55            3             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     3             5             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     355    52.91           77           265            12             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309    46.05           95           192            20             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.04            6             0             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     613                   201           373            36             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     634    50.20          168           433            30             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573    45.37          180           351            38             4             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56     4.43           23            32             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     8            14             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     739    58.23          190           511            33             5             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     500    39.40          171           293            34             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30     2.36           13            15             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     5            11             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     649    51.51          161           448            35             5             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     568    45.08          187           346            33             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      43     3.41           21            21             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                    10            15             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     603    48.67          134           432            34             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588    47.46          201           353            31             3             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      48     3.87           28            16             3             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    16            29             1             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     692    56.72          173           481            35             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     528    43.28          183           308            33             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      65                    23            41             1             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     628    52.25          168           425            31             4             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     574    47.75          186           348            37             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    25            57             1             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     582    48.06          144           405            29             4             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     629    51.94          210           378            38             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74                    25            47             2             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601    49.75          145           419            33             4             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     554    45.86          186           331            34             3             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     4.22           26            24             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .17            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    21            55             1             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587    48.55          141           412            30             4             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     622    51.45          216           365            38             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    22            53             1             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     647    53.74          156           451            35             5             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    46.26          195           327            33             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      81                    28            52             1             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     631    52.54          161           433            34             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570    47.46          189           343            34             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84                    29            54             1             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     640    53.29          167           440            28             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     561    46.71          181           338            40             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84                    31            52             1             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     667    54.72          171           459            32             5             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     552    45.28          187           328            35             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66                    21            43             2             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     727    59.49          188           501            34             4             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     495    40.51          169           288            35             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      63                    22            41             0             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633    50.88          153           444            31             5             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     611    49.12          210           361            38             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41                    16            25             0             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     663    14.78          163           464            32             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     619    13.80          157           428            31             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     553    12.33          123           402            26             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     603    13.44          149           423            28             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539    12.02          174           327            35             3             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463    10.32          144           284            34             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532    11.86          178           315            37             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     514    11.46          167           313            33             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     650                   261           360            20             9             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     789   100.00          213           531            41             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     496                   166           299            28             3             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     433    46.61          168           234            29             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     496    53.39          135           340            19             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     356                    76           256            21             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747   100.00          248           458            38             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538                   131           372            31             4             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452    50.90          161           262            27             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     436    49.10          120           294            20             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     396                    98           273            22             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     450    51.66          135           288            25             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421    48.34          120           277            22             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     413                   124           264            22             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     499    56.07          129           341            25             4             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     391    43.93          152           216            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     394                    97           273            21             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     357    40.34          151           183            21             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     528    59.66          137           363            26             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     400                    91           284            22             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     443    51.04          128           291            23             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     425    48.96          155           246            21             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     417                    96           293            25             3             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     663   100.00          203           424            33             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     622                   176           406            36             4             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     643   100.00          198           407            35             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     642                   181           423            34             4             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     374    49.15          128           223            21             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     376    49.41          103           250            21             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.45            5             5             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     524                   143           352            26             3             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     632    98.75          194           402            33             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8     1.25            1             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645                   184           421            36             4             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      54     7.16           17            34             3             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202    26.79           96            95             9             2             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     372    49.34           92           259            19             2             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     122    16.18           39            79             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .53            0             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     2             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     527                   133           358            33             3             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     101    11.00           37            60             4             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     388    42.27          113           259            15             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     250    27.23          101           133            15             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172    18.74           43           116            11             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .76            1             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     364                    83           254            24             3             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     262    39.28           88           163            10             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     400    59.97          123           253            21             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .75            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     618                   167           410            38             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0028 34.1_34.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,221
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     913                   311           550            50             2             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            74.77


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    61.68          156           372            27             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335    37.10          151           163            21             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .55            1             4             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .66            3             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10                     0             9             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     313    70.81           66           231            15             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     120    27.15           43            63            14             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     2.04            5             3             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463                   197           253            13             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    62.63          164           370            23             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     292    32.77          116           152            24             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41     4.60           17            22             1             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                    14             6             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     605    67.67          180           399            25             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270    30.20          112           135            23             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     2.13           10             8             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18                     9             8             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    62.91          150           379            28             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    33.03          131           145            17             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     4.06           19            16             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      23                    11            10             2             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523    59.77          147           351            24             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     316    36.11          132           164            20             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     4.11           17            18             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      35                    15            17             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    69.33          180           393            25             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     265    30.67          110           136            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    21            21             3             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     535    62.79          155           357            22             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317    37.21          131           164            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    24            29             3             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     516    60.78          144           350            21             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     333    39.22          141           169            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    26            31             3             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     526    61.38          148           353            24             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     279    32.56          120           139            20             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52     6.07           23            28             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    20            30             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     522    61.05          142           357            22             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     333    38.95          147           165            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55                    22            28             4             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     564    65.51          164           375            24             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    34.49          125           152            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49                    22            23             3             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     550    64.40          158           369            22             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304    35.60          128           154            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    25            27             3             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     546    64.24          159           361            25             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304    35.76          127           158            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    25            31             3             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     597    69.02          175           397            24             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     268    30.98          116           132            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45                    20            21             3             1             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     609    69.84          184           400            24             1             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263    30.16          110           132            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    17            18             2             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     536    61.12          153           357            25             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     341    38.88          145           176            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33                    13            17             2             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     560    17.62          167           366            26             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     548    17.24          159           363            25             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     496    15.60          140           331            24             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     519    16.33          152           344            22             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     289     9.09          117           153            19             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     231     7.27           97           115            19             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     272     8.56          112           143            17             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     264     8.30          118           130            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     453                   182           251            16             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     647   100.00          209           408            29             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261                   102           142            16             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     242    37.35          110           122            10             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     406    62.65          125           260            20             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     258                    76           167            14             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     525   100.00          188           310            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     381                   123           240            16             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     278    45.28          117           145            15             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336    54.72          104           218            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293                    90           187            15             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     334    53.02          128           194            12             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     296    46.98           94           184            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     276                    89           171            15             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     393    63.08          121           254            17             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     230    36.92          101           117            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     284                    89           179            15             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     194    31.19           95            89            10             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     428    68.81          132           276            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     285                    84           185            15             1             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335    56.02          103           216            16             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     263    43.98          116           135            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309                    92           199            16             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485   100.00          175           288            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421                   136           262            21             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472   100.00          170           281            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     434                   141           269            22             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     221    41.70          100           109            12             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     305    57.55           95           200            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .75            1             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     377                   115           238            22             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460    97.66          171           268            21             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     2.34            3             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     436                   137           274            23             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24     4.58           10            12             2             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115    21.95           58            54             3             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     325    62.02           98           216            11             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56    10.69           24            28             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .76            1             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     3             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     378                   117           235            24             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51     7.32           23            25             3             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     340    48.78          125           205             9             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134    19.23           63            64             7             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167    23.96           40           117            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .72            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     1             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206                    58           132            15             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     171    36.70           73            91             7             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293    62.88           98           181            14             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .43            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     441                   140           276            23             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0029 35.1_35.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,781
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,302                   311           899            89             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            73.10


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     794    62.18          129           618            44             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     462    36.18          169           260            33             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14     1.10            6             8             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .55            2             4             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                     5             9            11             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504    72.62           74           404            24             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     187    26.95           70           102            15             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .43            0             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     603                   167           390            45             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     804    63.06          146           614            42             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     428    33.57          141           248            38             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     3.29           17            25             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .08            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                     7            11             7             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     887    69.73          181           660            43             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     366    28.77          120           210            36             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     1.49            5            14             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      28                     4            15             9             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     786    61.99          147           596            41             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     441    34.78          146           258            37             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      41     3.23            9            30             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32                     9            15             8             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747    60.14          130           576            39             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452    36.39          153           263            35             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43     3.46           12            31             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      58                    16            29            13             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     856    69.65          155           655            43             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     373    30.35          135           205            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69                    21            37            11             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     757    62.51          134           583            37             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454    37.49          150           268            36             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    27            48            14             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     744    61.64          129           575            37             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463    38.36          156           272            35             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      93                    26            52            15             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     753    62.23          131           583            36             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     407    33.64          139           235            33             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     4.05           18            30             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .08            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    23            49            17             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     755    62.71          132           584            37             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    37.29          152           264            32             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      96                    27            51            18             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     788    64.96          145           602            38             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     425    35.04          143           248            34             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    23            49            15             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     782    64.84          134           603            42             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     424    35.16          147           249            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94                    30            47            17             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     780    64.36          149           591            37             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     432    35.64          142           256            34             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88                    20            52            16             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     832    67.70          157           630            42             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     397    32.30          135           232            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71                    19            37            15             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     864    69.96          160           657            44             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371    30.04          135           206            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      65                    16            36            13             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     822    65.65          146           630            43             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     430    34.35          155           243            32             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      48                    10            26            12             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     792    17.55          137           614            39             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     769    17.04          138           591            37             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     719    15.93          119           564            34             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     725    16.06          131           553            39             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452    10.01          149           265            38             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     311     6.89          108           173            30             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     389     8.62          132           228            29             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     357     7.91          123           203            31             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     682                   207           401            71             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     912   100.00          182           677            50             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     387                   129           222            36             0             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     377    42.45          111           239            26             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     511    57.55          103           384            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     413                    97           276            38             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     736   100.00          174           515            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     564                   137           384            41             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     340    39.77          110           212            17             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     515    60.23          101           381            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     446                   100           306            38             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484    54.38          114           343            26             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     406    45.62           91           294            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     409                   106           260            41             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     539    62.60          110           404            24             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     322    37.40           98           199            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     440                   103           296            39             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     287    33.69           92           171            23             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     565    66.31          108           430            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449                   111           298            38             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     489    58.42          108           358            23             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     348    41.58          101           220            26             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     464                   102           321            39             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     695   100.00          161           491            42             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     605                   150           408            45             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     666   100.00          156           472            37             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633                   155           427            49             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     330    43.88           95           205            29             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     419    55.72           86           320            13             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .40            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     549                   129           372            46             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     664    99.25          154           467            42             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .75            1             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     630                   156           429            43             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43     5.92           12            30             1             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     140    19.28           50            79            11             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     422    58.13           79           319            23             1             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119    16.39           40            71             8             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .28            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570                   129           396            43             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     7.81           21            47             4             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     398    43.17           93           291            13             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     211    22.89           58           135            18             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     241    26.14           65           161            15             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     0             5             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     373                    74           260            37             2             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     238    35.36           69           154            14             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     434    64.49           96           315            23             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .15            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     626                   145           430            49             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0030 36.1_36.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,826
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,276                   414           802            57             3             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            69.88


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     603    47.67          146           433            24             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     636    50.28          248           357            28             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     1.19           11             3             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .87            7             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     2             6             3             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     353    54.31           67           272            14             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     289    44.46           98           170            21             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8     1.23            4             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     620                   245           356            16             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     628    49.88          171           435            21             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     585    46.47          212           337            35             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45     3.57           23            21             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .08            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15                     6             8             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747    59.29          210           513            23             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     477    37.86          181           263            32             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     2.86           17            17             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     6             9             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     624    49.76          150           453            21             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587    46.81          233           317            34             3             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      43     3.43           22            20             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     9            12             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     580    47.23          137           420            23             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    48.78          236           331            30             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     3.99           20            28             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    21            23             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     673    54.72          175           474            24             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    45.28          219           304            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    20            24             2             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     589    49.17          132           435            22             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     609    50.83          250           326            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    32            41             3             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573    47.75          130           421            22             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     627    52.25          258           335            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74                    26            45             3             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     565    47.16          123           421            21             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566    47.25          229           305            30             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67     5.59           29            35             2             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    33            41             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     556    46.49          120           413            23             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     640    53.51          258           349            30             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    36            40             3             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     633    52.84          152           458            23             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     565    47.16          232           298            32             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    30            46             2             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     602    50.38          133           447            22             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     593    49.62          247           312            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80                    34            43             3             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    49.75          139           432            20             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     597    50.25          239           322            33             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    36            48             3             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     636    52.30          155           460            21             0             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     580    47.70          232           311            34             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    27            31             2             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662    54.67          165           474            23             0             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     549    45.33          219           296            31             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      65                    30            32             3             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     619    50.20          150           449            19             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     614    49.80          247           331            34             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40                    17            20             3             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     626    14.05          161           446            19             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     612    13.73          150           442            20             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     552    12.39          127           403            22             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     571    12.81          147           403            21             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570    12.79          224           313            32             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     482    10.82          195           257            29             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     527    11.83          210           285            30             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     516    11.58          217           270            28             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     644                   225           389            23             7             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     771   100.00          226           519            25             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     500                   188           283            27             2             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     422    47.52          183           223            15             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     466    52.48          107           342            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     385                   124           237            23             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     717   100.00          235           454            26             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     554                   179           348            26             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     417    48.60          156           243            18             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     441    51.40          126           301            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     414                   132           258            23             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     450    51.96          154           275            20             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     416    48.04          114           290            11             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     408                   146           237            24             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     447    51.86          106           328            13             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     415    48.14          177           218            18             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     410                   131           256            22             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     360    41.76          162           183            14             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     502    58.24          122           362            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     410                   130           257            22             1             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     436    52.03          121           301            13             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     402    47.97          161           221            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     434                   132           280            21             1             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     640   100.00          207           408            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     631                   207           394            29             1             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     630   100.00          207           398            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     641                   207           404            29             1             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     329    45.89          121           196            12             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     386    53.84          112           257            15             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .28            2             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     555                   179           349            26             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     602    97.73          193           382            26             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14     2.27            5             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     655                   216           412            25             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39     5.49           11            22             5             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     187    26.34           91            88             8             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     392    55.21           95           289             8             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90    12.68           37            48             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .28            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     3             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     559                   176           354            27             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73     7.60           24            47             2             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     474    49.32          160           302            11             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261    27.16          107           136            18             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149    15.50           21           121             6             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .42            1             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310                   101           191            17             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     242    37.58           93           138            11             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     401    62.27          119           270            11             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .16            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     627                   202           393            30             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0031 37.1_37.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,409
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,015                   374           611            26             4             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            72.04


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519    51.23          144           362            11             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     482    47.58          225           240            15             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .59            1             5             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .59            4             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     266    56.72           60           199             5             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     197    42.00           91            96             9             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6     1.28            3             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     545                   220           312            12             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     527    52.86          156           362             7             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     415    41.62          188           210            15             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     5.32           25            24             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .20            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18                     5            13             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     598    60.16          188           397            11             2             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     367    36.92          167           185            13             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     2.92           12            15             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                     7            13             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     512    51.51          142           358            10             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     433    43.56          209           208            14             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      49     4.93           18            29             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                     5            16             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472    48.51          126           336             7             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     459    47.17          213           227            18             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     4.32           20            21             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42                    15            27             0             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532    55.36          148           373             8             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     429    44.64          207           203            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      54                    19            35             0             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505    53.44          142           350            11             2             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     440    46.56          211           213            14             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70                    21            48             1             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454    47.59          118           323            11             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     500    52.41          233           250            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61                    23            38             0             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     462    48.84          131           322             7             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     430    45.45          199           216            13             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     5.60           23            26             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .11            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    21            45             2             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452    48.29          119           323             8             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484    51.71          228           238            16             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    27            50             2             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     505    53.61          138           356             9             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     437    46.39          211           209            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73                    25            46             2             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     487    51.81          135           338            12             2             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     453    48.19          213           226            12             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    26            47             2             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     500    53.25          143           344            11             2             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     439    46.75          203           221            13             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    28            46             2             0             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     530   100.00          240           273            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485                   134           338            10             3             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588    60.68          169           408             8             3             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     381    39.32          190           174            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46                    15            29             2             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     457    46.82          115           331             9             2             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519    53.18          243           259            15             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    16            20             2             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     524    14.98          145           369             8             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491    14.04          135           345             9             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     450    12.87          112           329             7             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     478    13.67          135           333             8             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     396    11.32          181           200            14             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362    10.35          176           172            13             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     402    11.50          184           203            13             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     394    11.27          189           191            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     559                   239           298            19             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     623   100.00          214           396            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     392                   160           215            15             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     292    41.54          141           143             6             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411    58.46          131           274             6             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312                   102           194            14             2             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     521   100.00          209           302             9             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     494                   165           309            17             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     319    47.68          136           176             6             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     350    52.32          128           216             6             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     346                   110           219            14             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     277    42.29          126           144             7             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     378    57.71          120           254             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     356                   128           209            15             4             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     390    57.95          120           265             5             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     283    42.05          142           133             7             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     342                   112           213            14             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     252    37.50          130           116             4             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     420    62.50          124           288             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     343                   120           207            14             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332    52.12          109           216             7             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     305    47.88          143           155             5             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     378                   122           240            14             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454   100.00          168           278             8             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     561                   206           333            18             4             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     440   100.00          157           274             9             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     575                   217           337            17             4             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     267    50.28          114           145             6             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     257    48.40           88           165             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.32            3             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484                   169           297            16             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     425    98.38          157           259             8             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.62            4             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     583                   213           349            18             3             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40     7.12           17            20             3             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     171    30.43           94            75             1             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     277    49.29           75           198             4             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72    12.81           37            33             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .36            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     2             2             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     448                   149           281            15             3             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67    11.57           27            39             1             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     196    33.85           68           123             5             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178    30.74           99            73             5             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     137    23.66           45            91             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .17            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     435                   135           283            14             3             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     184    37.55           83            97             3             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     303    61.84          108           188             6             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .61            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     525                   182           324            17             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0032 40.1_107.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   4,035
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   3,009                   967         1,935           100             7             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            74.57


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,158    38.73          247           875            33             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,790    59.87          695         1,026            65             4             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18      .60            9             8             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24      .80            6            18             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19                    10             8             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601    46.30          113           473            13             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     689    53.08          235           430            23             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .62            4             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,708                   615         1,028            61             4             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,287    43.51          349           900            35             3             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,557    52.64          566           928            60             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     111     3.75           39            70             1             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .10            0             0             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      51                    13            37             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,609    54.36          489         1,072            43             5             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,290    43.58          457           777            54             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61     2.06           14            45             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49                     7            41             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,305    44.24          355           905            41             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,548    52.47          574           920            51             3             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      97     3.29           25            68             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    13            41             3             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,177    40.66          306           830            38             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,606    55.47          600           952            51             3             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     112     3.87           27            80             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113                    33            73             6             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,454    50.98          404         1,001            45             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,398    49.02          507           840            49             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     157                    56            94             6             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,225    43.97          314           869            39             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,561    56.03          574           930            54             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     223                    79           136             7             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,096    39.02          280           778            35             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,713    60.98          626         1,026            58             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     200                    61           131             7             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,189    42.49          311           842            34             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,470    52.54          538           879            49             4             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136     4.86           49            83             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .11            0             0             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     210                    69           130            10             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,125    40.18          274           818            29             4             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,675    59.82          627           986            60             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209                    66           131            11             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,273    45.63          327           903            39             4             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,517    54.37          570           892            53             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     219                    70           140             8             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,206    43.30          296           871            37             2             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,579    56.70          590           931            54             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     224                    81           133             9             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,241    44.48          336           863            38             4             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,549    55.52          555           942            50             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     219                    76           130            12             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,355    47.29          370           939            43             3             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,510    52.71          555           903            49             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143                    41            93             8             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,728   100.00          524         1,145            54             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,280                   443           790            45             2             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,175    40.25          295           840            37             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,744    59.75          649         1,035            56             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    22            60             7             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,466    13.86          408         1,020            36             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,212    11.46          295           875            38             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,071    10.13          240           794            35             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,217    11.51          316           855            42             4             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,528    14.45          559           905            62             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,213    11.47          450           716            44             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,407    13.31          508           846            51             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,460    13.81          555           845            57             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     4             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,458                   533           884            35             6             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,861   100.00          574         1,223            58             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,147                   393           712            41             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .   1,115    51.45          430           643            38             4             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,052    48.55          293           720            37             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     842                   244           572            25             1             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,745   100.00          611         1,070            60             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,264                   356           865            40             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     963    46.16          350           572            40             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,123    53.84          350           737            32             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     923                   267           626            28             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,129    55.23          375           722            30             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     915    44.77          299           577            37             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     964                   293           635            33             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,085    52.44          316           735            32             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     984    47.56          371           569            41             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     940                   280           631            27             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     873    42.42          336           503            31             3             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,185    57.58          349           795            40             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     951                   282           637            29             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     948    47.21          308           614            24             2             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .   1,060    52.79          379           631            48             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,000                   280           689            28             3             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,534   100.00          526           954            51             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,475                   441           981            49             4             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,519   100.00          504           962            50             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,489                   463           973            49             4             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     868    48.74          311           526            28             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     902    50.65          303           572            26             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .62            5             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,225                   348           829            45             3             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,496    98.36          504           941            48             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25     1.64            9            15             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,487                   454           979            50             4             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     3.12           18            52             2             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    19.44          179           252            17             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,113    48.18          346           718            46             3             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     660    28.57          260           391             8             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16      .69            4            12             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10                     7             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     689                   153           507            27             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     291    18.21           99           179            12             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     315    19.71          108           196             9             2             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     648    40.55          256           370            21             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     342    21.40          114           214            13             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .13            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     4             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,405                   386           972            45             2             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     619    40.72          223           365            30             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     891    58.62          303           565            20             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .66            4             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,486                   437           997            49             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0033 41.1_41.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,599
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,877                   624         1,177            66            10             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            72.22


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     701    37.93          177           499            23             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,115    60.34          425           646            37             7             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     1.03            5            11             2             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .70            6             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29                    11            14             4             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     380    46.00           83           282            13             2             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     442    53.51          163           252            21             6             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .48            2             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,051                   376           641            32             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     772    41.89          215           531            24             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     965    52.36          356           563            39             7             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     106     5.75           41            63             1             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33                    11            20             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,049    56.61          319           696            32             2             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     766    41.34          283           443            33             7             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38     2.05           14            22             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24                     8            16             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     838    45.44          239           571            25             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     914    49.57          338           532            38             6             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      92     4.99           38            52             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32                     9            21             2             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     720    39.82          193           501            23             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,013    56.03          383           587            37             6             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75     4.15           29            44             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      69                    19            45             5             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     892    49.89          260           605            25             2             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     896    50.11          340           512            36             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    24            60             5             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    45.69          225           545            23             2             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     945    54.31          355           546            36             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     137                    44            86             7             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     693    39.53          172           497            22             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,060    60.47          410           603            39             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124                    42            77             5             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758    43.19          205           526            24             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     918    52.31          349           525            37             7             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79     4.50           31            48             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     122                    39            78             5             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     715    41.43          188           503            21             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,011    58.57          387           579            38             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151                    49            95             7             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     797    45.75          225           544            26             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     945    54.25          355           546            36             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     135                    44            87             4             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     765    44.09          197           543            23             2             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     970    55.91          381           545            36             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     142                    46            89             7             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     764    43.86          216           523            23             2             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     978    56.14          368           565            37             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    40            87             6             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     844    46.97          233           585            24             2             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    53.03          365           539            41             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    25            53             1             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,056   100.00          315           698            39             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     821                   309           479            27             6             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     715    39.44          198           497            18             2             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,098    60.56          406           639            45             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62                    19            40             3             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     874    13.40          235           608            28             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     753    11.55          210           523            18             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     634     9.72          166           444            22             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     725    11.12          202           505            16             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     940    14.41          337           555            40             8             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     767    11.76          275           447            38             7             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     891    13.66          328           520            35             8             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     937    14.37          342           545            42             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     4             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     975                   397           553            25             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,167   100.00          365           759            39             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     710                   259           418            27             6             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     694    51.18          272           399            21             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662    48.82          187           456            15             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519                   164           321            30             4             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,045   100.00          356           658            26             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     832                   268           519            40             5             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645    50.00          236           391            14             4             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645    50.00          207           417            19             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587                   181           369            33             4             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     679    54.06          227           426            23             3             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     577    45.94          175           389            11             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     618                   221           360            32             5             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     684    52.33          197           468            16             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     623    47.67          249           353            19             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     570                   178           356            31             5             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566    43.44          226           320            18             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     737    56.56          218           498            17             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     574                   180           359            31             4             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     608    47.69          186           406            12             4             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     667    52.31          256           386            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     602                   182           385            31             4             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     922   100.00          309           584            25             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     955                   315           593            41             6             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     943   100.00          302           607            29             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     934                   322           570            37             5             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     554    50.09          203           327            21             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     540    48.82          174           353            12             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     1.08            2            10             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     771                   245           487            33             6             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     924    99.25          312           580            28             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .75            4             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     945                   307           594            38             6             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68     5.04           26            40             1             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     332    24.61          137           182            10             3             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     578    42.85          172           393            13             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     368    27.28          130           224            11             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .22            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     4             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520                   154           332            31             3             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172    17.10           70            99             3             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     213    21.17           81           124             7             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     403    40.06          150           235            14             4             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     216    21.47           60           149             7             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .20            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     1             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     867                   262           565            35             5             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     394    41.47          134           247            10             3             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     553    58.21          194           337            20             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .32            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     927                   294           592            36             5             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0034 42.1_105.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,161
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,308                   524           737            45             2             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            60.53


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     720    55.73          254           449            16             1             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    43.11          259           270            27             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12      .93            8             4             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .23            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14                     1            11             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421    63.50          140           268            12             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     233    35.14           99           124            10             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.36            3             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     641                   282           338            20             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     725    57.04          267           437            20             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     470    36.98          211           235            23             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76     5.98           32            44             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                    14            21             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     818    64.46          318           475            24             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     416    32.78          177           220            19             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      35     2.76           15            20             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                    14            20             1             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     735    58.10          272           442            20             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     459    36.28          207           228            23             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     5.61           29            42             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39                    15            23             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     695    56.18          254           423            17             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485    39.21          226           234            25             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57     4.61           18            38             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70                    26            42             1             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    64.90          294           478            22             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     430    35.10          200           209            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82                    30            50             1             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     725    60.32          260           445            19             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     477    39.68          228           225            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     105                    36            67             1             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     677    56.00          242           415            19             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532    44.00          253           255            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    29            67             1             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     692    56.86          256           418            17             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     453    37.22          208           222            23             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     5.92           33            37             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    27            60             1             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     685    57.08          246           419            19             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     515    42.92          241           250            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     107                    37            68             1             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     758    63.01          281           457            19             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     445    36.99          209           212            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     104                    34            68             1             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     705    58.95          248           436            20             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491    41.05          238           230            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     110                    37            71             1             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747    61.84          280           446            20             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461    38.16          213           225            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    30            66             1             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     781    63.55          288           468            24             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     448    36.45          208           221            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    28            48             1             1             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719    58.84          264           434            20             1             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     503    41.16          231           248            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      85                    29            55             1             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     695    55.42          248           428            18             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     559    44.58          256           278            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    20            31             1             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     776    17.26          288           465            22             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     691    15.37          250           424            16             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     602    13.39          206           380            15             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     656    14.59          237           396            22             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     470    10.46          219           231            20             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     379     8.43          173           188            18             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461    10.26          216           223            22             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460    10.23          206           232            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     4             4             4             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     721                   297           405            15             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     942   100.00          378           532            31             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     365                   146           205            13             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     406    44.76          202           192            12             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     501    55.24          181           305            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399                   141           240            16             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     733   100.00          313           396            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     573                   211           341            19             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411    47.08          197           200            14             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     462    52.92          175           274            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     433                   152           263            16             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     444    51.87          184           243            17             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     412    48.13          176           226            10             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     447                   164           265            16             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     550    63.07          198           338            14             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     322    36.93          170           139            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     434                   156           260            16             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     321    37.41          148           161            12             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     537    62.59          211           311            15             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     448                   165           265            16             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     469    55.44          202           254            13             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     377    44.56          158           206            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460                   164           277            17             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     692   100.00          284           387            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     614                   240           350            22             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     652   100.00          270           361            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     654                   254           376            22             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     381    51.21          178           191            12             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     356    47.85          144           199            13             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .94            3             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     562                   199           343            18             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     660    98.65          285           354            21             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.35            3             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     636                   236           377            21             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76     9.54           32            42             2             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     215    26.98           90           114            10             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     356    44.67          130           214            12             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144    18.07           82            60             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .75            3             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     505                   186           302            16             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     156    21.61           71            82             3             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     169    23.41           77            85             7             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     256    35.46          110           135            11             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     140    19.39           61            75             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .14            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     582                   205           358            17             2             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     293    42.34          128           155            10             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     398    57.51          173           213            12             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .14            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     613                   223           368            20             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0035 44.1_44.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,595
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,845                   569         2,159           107            10             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            79.14


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,254    44.30          205         1,021            24             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,550    54.75          355         1,109            81             5             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .46            3            10             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14      .49            5             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13                     1            11             0             1             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     605    47.08           86           503            12             4             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     669    52.06          125           511            32             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .86            2             8             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,554                   356         1,136            58             4             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,324    47.47          228         1,060            29             7             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,369    49.09          288         1,006            72             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95     3.41           37            53             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .04            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53                    16            37             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,574    56.48          282         1,245            41             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,160    41.62          258           836            62             4             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      53     1.90           14            37             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    15            41             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,293    46.49          227         1,028            32             6             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,376    49.48          303         1,003            67             3             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     112     4.03           21            84             6             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      63                    18            44             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,195    43.97          183           977            31             4             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,435    52.80          331         1,031            68             5             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      88     3.24           22            60             5             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     125                    32            91             2             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,394    51.74          235         1,121            33             5             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,300    48.26          297           929            69             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150                    37           109             4             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,231    46.66          204           991            31             5             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,407    53.34          316         1,019            69             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206                    49           149             6             2             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,087    41.16          183           872            26             6             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,554    58.84          334         1,143            75             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     203                    52           144             5             2             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,150    43.48          189           929            27             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,370    51.80          299           997            71             3             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124     4.69           37            82             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .04            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     197                    44           148             3             2             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,125    42.69          187           904            29             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,510    57.31          335         1,099            72             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     209                    47           156             5             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,274    48.28          208         1,032            28             6             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,365    51.72          309           980            73             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     205                    52           147             5             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,220    46.48          198           988            28             6             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,405    53.52          312         1,017            74             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     219                    59           154             4             2             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,222    46.36          211           974            31             6             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,414    53.64          306         1,035            70             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     208                    52           150             5             1             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,779   100.00          397         1,297            83             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,063                   172           862            22             7             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,232    45.80          206           996            25             5             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,458    54.20          324         1,054            76             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154                    39           109             5             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,195    43.66          203           956            30             6             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,542    56.34          342         1,125            72             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     106                    24            77             4             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,432    14.21          241         1,152            33             6             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,154    11.45          198           919            31             6             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,121    11.13          185           901            29             6             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,203    11.94          213           952            33             5             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,421    14.10          295         1,054            68             4             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,141    11.33          241           832            65             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,365    13.55          292           999            69             5             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,238    12.29          286           879            70             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,297                   325           944            26             2             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,767   100.00          340         1,361            59             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076                   229           798            46             3             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     960    50.53          195           723            41             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     940    49.47          189           713            34             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     941                   185           723            29             4             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,544   100.00          310         1,167            63             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,297                   259           992            41             5             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     911    49.95          196           672            42             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     913    50.05          173           705            32             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,017                   200           782            30             5             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     976    53.33          168           775            31             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     854    46.67          195           617            40             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,011                   206           767            33             5             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     987    54.20          188           768            28             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     834    45.80          183           604            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,019                   198           786            30             5             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758    42.11          156           567            34             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,042    57.89          214           788            37             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,041                   199           804            33             5             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     836    48.05          187           617            29             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     904    51.95          173           692            38             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,101                   209           850            37             5             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,431   100.00          293         1,078            57             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,410                   276         1,081            47             6             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,423   100.00          293         1,071            56             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,418                   276         1,088            48             6             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     784    51.24          152           597            34             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     736    48.10          164           547            22             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .65            3             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,311                   250         1,008            48             5             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,440    98.77          292         1,086            59             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18     1.23            2            16             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,384                   275         1,057            46             6             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     139     8.80           28           107             3             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     394    24.95          100           278            15             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     794    50.28          152           612            29             1             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     246    15.58           56           180             9             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .38            0             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10                     2             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,252                   231           968            48             5             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     262    17.80           50           204             8             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     375    25.48           88           271            15             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    37.91          120           418            19             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     270    18.34           62           196            10             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .48            0             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,366                   248         1,062            51             5             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     607    41.46          129           453            23             2             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     849    57.99          187           630            30             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .55            0             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,375                   253         1,067            50             5             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0036 45.1_45.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,722
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,615                   656         1,835           118             6             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            70.26


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,190    45.84          267           876            44             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,369    52.73          375           919            72             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22      .85            5            16             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15      .58            6             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17                     2            14             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     608    51.74          122           465            20             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     555    47.23          133           387            33             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     1.02            5             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,436                   396           975            62             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,215    47.59          283           891            39             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,212    47.47          318           819            72             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     125     4.90           39            79             6             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .04            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    15            44             1             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,493    58.05          364         1,077            49             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,017    39.54          262           688            65             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      62     2.41           15            44             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                    15            26             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,295    50.70          301           947            44             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,159    45.38          307           784            66             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     100     3.92           31            64             4             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    17            39             4             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,169    46.78          261           866            40             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,232    49.30          324           840            65             3             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98     3.92           40            52             5             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     116                    31            77             8             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,437    57.90          339         1,045            49             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,045    42.10          279           701            63             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    38            89             6             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,252    51.50          283           913            53             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,179    48.50          320           798            58             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     184                    53           124             7             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,098    44.96          244           810            41             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,344    55.04          367           908            66             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    45           116            11             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,158    47.77          251           856            48             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,152    47.52          310           781            58             3             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113     4.66           40            68             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .04            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     191                    54           130             7             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,125    46.30          240           844            39             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,305    53.70          367           865            69             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     185                    49           126            10             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,277    52.59          291           936            46             4             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,151    47.41          311           773            65             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     187                    54           126             7             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,199    49.75          270           873            53             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,211    50.25          329           822            57             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     205                    57           140             8             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,226    50.56          283           893            46             4             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,199    49.44          322           809            66             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     190                    51           133             6             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,366    54.84          319           991            52             4             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,125    45.16          304           756            63             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124                    33            88             3             0             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,302    52.61          303           946            50             3             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,173    47.39          317           791            62             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     140                    36            98             6             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,143    45.25          261           835            45             2             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,383    54.75          369           941            69             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    26            59             4             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,445    15.61          340         1,048            56             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,157    12.50          279           831            43             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,082    11.69          242           794            44             2             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,203    12.99          277           872            51             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,177    12.71          297           814            64             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     929    10.03          240           634            52             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,176    12.70          304           802            66             4             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,090    11.77          281           747            60             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24                     8            16             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,177                   356           782            36             3             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,750   100.00          452         1,228            67             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     865                   204           607            51             3             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     963    51.64          241           666            55             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     902    48.36          242           635            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     746                   173           533            37             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,523   100.00          406         1,047            68             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,089                   250           788            47             4             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     862    48.73          233           593            33             3             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     907    51.27          228           635            44             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     843                   195           607            38             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     971    54.49          231           682            57             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     811    45.51          235           551            23             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     831                   190           601            37             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    53.87          236           684            32             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     816    46.13          224           548            42             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     843                   196           603            41             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     757    42.74          206           513            37             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,014    57.26          255           717            40             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     842                   195           605            39             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     859    49.85          229           592            35             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     864    50.15          230           596            38             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     888                   197           646            42             3             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,427   100.00          391           978            56             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,186                   265           857            60             4             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,429   100.00          395           976            56             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,183                   261           859            59             4             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     827    51.69          223           567            35             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     754    47.13          208           516            29             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     1.19            7            11             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,010                   218           738            51             3             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,440    98.03          403           979            56             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     1.97            8            16             5             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,143                   245           840            54             4             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127     7.90           33            86             7             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     444    27.61          119           304            21             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     763    47.45          200           537            24             2             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     269    16.73           76           179            14             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .31            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     3             5             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     997                   224           720            50             3             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     274    18.61           69           195            10             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     360    24.46          108           239            12             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     521    35.39          129           366            24             2             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     316    21.47           95           205            16             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .07            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7                     3             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,133                   252           825            53             3             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     582    39.56          151           397            34             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     885    60.16          256           602            24             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .27            0             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,140                   249           832            56             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0037 46.1_46.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,416
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,012                   285           686            41             0             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            71.47


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454    45.22          116           327            11             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     543    54.08          164           349            30             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .30            3             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .40            0             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     2             6             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     221    50.80           43           176             2             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     211    48.51           59           142            10             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .69            1             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     574                   182           367            25             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504    50.65          136           356            12             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     451    45.33          128           295            28             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40     4.02           15            24             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     6            10             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601    60.22          153           432            16             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     381    38.18          123           235            23             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     1.60            8             7             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13                     1            11             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     497    50.00          129           354            14             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461    46.38          136           300            25             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     3.62           15            20             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17                     4            12             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     441    45.56          104           325            12             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491    50.72          153           312            26             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36     3.72           15            19             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44                    13            30             1             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532    55.71          130           387            15             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     423    44.29          135           266            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    20            33             4             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     466    49.73          113           340            13             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     471    50.27          150           298            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    22            48             5             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421    44.83          107           302            12             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     518    55.17          153           340            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73                    25            44             4             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     449    47.77          102           336            11             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     446    47.45          143           279            24             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45     4.79           19            23             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72                    21            48             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     413    44.08           91           313             9             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     524    55.92          165           331            28             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    29            42             4             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     489    52.81          115           359            15             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     437    47.19          140           275            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      86                    30            52             4             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     463    49.57          110           340            13             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     471    50.43          150           298            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    25            48             5             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     468    50.16          113           342            13             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     465    49.84          148           293            24             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79                    24            51             4             0             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601   100.00          182           386            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     409                   103           300             6             0             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     472    49.79          109           350            13             0             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     476    50.21          154           296            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      63                    22            39             2             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     471    47.72          116           337            18             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     516    52.28          161           333            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                     8            16             1             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     528    14.67          135           375            18             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     464    12.89          117           334            13             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     429    11.92           99           313            17             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     448    12.44          106           328            14             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     497    13.81          155           319            23             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382    10.61          118           243            21             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     448    12.44          133           291            24             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     404    11.22          114           268            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     444                   163           269            12             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     648   100.00          178           441            29             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     364                   107           245            12             0             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     366    53.74          114           236            16             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     315    46.26           83           219            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     331                    88           231            12             0             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538   100.00          150           363            25             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     474                   135           323            16             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     306    47.15           84           203            19             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     343    52.85          100           234             9             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363                   101           249            13             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     357    54.01          109           233            15             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304    45.99           80           212            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     351                    96           241            14             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     348    53.95           94           242            12             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    46.05           96           185            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     367                    95           259            13             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     284    44.44           84           184            16             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     355    55.56          100           243            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     373                   101           259            13             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     314    50.24           95           210             9             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     311    49.76           88           204            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     387                   102           272            13             0             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     491   100.00          147           321            23             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     521                   138           365            18             0             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     513   100.00          153           333            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     499                   132           353            14             0             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261    47.28           87           162            12             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     285    51.63           68           203            14             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6     1.09            3             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460                   127           319            14             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     501    98.82          147           326            28             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6     1.18            3             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504                   135           356            13             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55     9.43           20            35             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     159    27.27           41           109             9             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     291    49.91           78           199            14             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75    12.86           28            43             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .51            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     429                   117           298            14             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90    16.61           31            56             3             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119    21.96           37            76             6             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     233    42.99           58           159            16             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      97    17.90           32            62             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .55            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     470                   125           332            13             0             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     201    36.95           55           133            13             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     340    62.50          103           221            16             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .55            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     468                   125           331            12             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0038 47.1_47.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,927
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,733                 1,073         1,543           105            12             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            69.60


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,050    38.69          340           674            29             7             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,632    60.13          710           844            73             5             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18      .66            9             9             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14      .52            7             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     6             7             3             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     530    44.61          146           368            15             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     638    53.70          237           367            33             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20     1.68            7            12             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     3             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,535                   680           796            50             9             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,167    43.32          422           708            29             8             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,379    51.19          562           744            70             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146     5.42           75            68             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .07            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    12            22             3             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,458    54.10          536           869            47             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,171    43.45          493           619            55             4             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66     2.45           32            34             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    12            21             3             2             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,174    43.64          413           722            34             5             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,384    51.45          585           728            68             3             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     132     4.91           57            73             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                    18            20             2             3             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,069    40.37          354           683            30             2             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,462    55.21          635           754            68             5             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     117     4.42           52            60             3             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      84                    32            46             3             3             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,281    48.95          468           777            32             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,336    51.05          562           702            68             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115                    42            64             5             4             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,156    44.88          417           704            29             6             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,420    55.12          597           750            71             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     157                    59            89             5             4             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     989    37.89          338           619            27             5             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,621    62.11          692           854            73             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     123                    43            70             5             5             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,061    40.75          364           665            30             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,385    53.19          581           735            67             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154     5.91           79            70             3             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .15            1             2             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     128                    48            70             5             5             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,047    40.63          367           648            27             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,530    59.37          653           803            72             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     156                    53            92             6             5             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,162    45.16          406           722            30             4             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,411    54.84          603           738            69             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     160                    64            83             6             7             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,075    41.98          365           674            32             4             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,486    58.02          642           775            67             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    66            94             6             6             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,155    44.78          427           692            32             4             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,424    55.22          594           759            69             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154                    52            92             4             6             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,779   100.00          758           940            76             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953                   315           603            28             7             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,167    44.56          420           708            34             5             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,452    55.44          615           768            67             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113                    38            66             4             5             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,041    39.08          342           661            33             5             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,623    60.92          706           843            69             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67                    24            38             3             2             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,278    13.43          453           792            29             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,155    12.14          468           648            34             5             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     901     9.47          262           607            31             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,038    10.91          340           664            31             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,419    14.91          583           767            66             3             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,134    11.92          435           639            58             2             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,314    13.81          541           701            69             3             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,275    13.40          515           696            61             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                    12             0             0             4             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,400                   683           658            39            20             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,756   100.00          700           996            55             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     973                   373           547            46             7             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .   1,088    54.70          465           583            37             3             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     901    45.30          337           524            37             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     743                   271           436            30             6             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,567   100.00          646           853            63             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,164                   427           690            40             7             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     895    47.33          343           505            44             3             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     996    52.67          431           535            28             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     841                   299           503            32             7             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,013    54.46          427           555            28             3             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     847    45.54          342           469            33             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     871                   304           519            42             6             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     938    49.71          354           545            36             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     949    50.29          413           499            35             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     845                   306           499            33             7             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     862    45.83          367           458            36             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,019    54.17          397           583            34             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     851                   309           502            34             6             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     833    45.37          346           458            28             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .   1,003    54.63          418           540            42             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     896                   309           545            34             8             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,450   100.00          619           780            47             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,280                   454           763            55             8             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,469   100.00          626           790            49             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,261                   447           753            53             8             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     833    48.80          374           427            29             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     862    50.50          338           496            26             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12      .70            3             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,022                   357           610            48             7             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,448    97.71          608           788            48             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34     2.29           19            15             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,248                   446           740            54             8             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     132     7.53           69            56             6             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     478    27.27          220           239            19             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     773    44.10          284           455            31             3             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363    20.71          158           198             6             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .40            2             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     2             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     974                   338           587            42             7             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     310    19.14          141           165             4             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     368    22.72          151           197            17             3             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     616    38.02          266           327            23             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     323    19.94          133           176            11             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .19            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     3             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,107                   378           675            48             6             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     667    41.38          265           373            27             2             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     939    58.25          419           490            27             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .37            2             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,119                   387           676            49             7             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0039 48.1_48.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,351
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,332                   672         1,571            82             7             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            69.59


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     982    42.36          260           692            26             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,308    56.43          396           856            53             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17      .73           11             6             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .47            3             7             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14                     2            10             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485    48.16          120           349            15             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     512    50.84          143           348            21             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .99            7             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,322                   402           871            44             5             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,070    46.46          303           727            35             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,132    49.15          322           766            42             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      99     4.30           41            53             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .09            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      28                     6            22             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,326    57.33          350           933            37             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     958    41.42          300           612            45             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     1.25           15            14             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19                     7            12             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,083    47.27          293           754            31             5             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,109    48.41          324           735            48             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      99     4.32           42            55             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40                    12            27             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     932    41.61          245           652            32             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,225    54.69          361           813            47             4             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83     3.71           39            44             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92                    27            62             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,168    52.90          319           807            38             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,040    47.10          313           683            41             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     123                    40            80             3             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,004    46.31          278           692            29             5             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,164    53.69          346           768            48             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     164                    48           111             5             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     876    39.98          235           612            25             4             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,315    60.02          394           865            53             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     141                    43            94             4             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     950    43.40          254           659            32             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,133    51.76          327           760            44             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     103     4.71           49            52             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .14            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143                    40            99             4             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     885    40.86          227           629            26             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,281    59.14          395           833            49             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     166                    50           109             7             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,011    46.85          281           694            32             4             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,147    53.15          342           756            46             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     174                    49           121             4             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     983    45.38          267           688            25             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,183    54.62          354           773            52             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     166                    51           110             5             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,004    46.68          295           675            29             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,147    53.32          326           772            47             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     181                    51           124             6             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,137    51.26          316           787            32             2             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,081    48.74          325           710            45             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113                    31            74             5             3             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     994    45.62          268           695            26             5             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,185    54.38          359           774            50             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151                    45           100             6             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     950    42.00          253           659            33             5             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,312    58.00          395           870            45             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      70                    24            42             4             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,187    14.67          320           828            36             3             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     937    11.58          251           653            30             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     857    10.59          221           603            32             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     959    11.85          266           663            28             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,143    14.13          336           762            44             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     908    11.22          268           600            39             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,083    13.39          315           733            34             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,017    12.57          300           672            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     4             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,225                   407           762            41            15             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,490   100.00          440           995            49             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     841                   232           576            32             1             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     917    54.49          289           595            29             4             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     766    45.51          238           496            30             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     647                   145           479            22             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,342   100.00          422           860            55             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     988                   250           711            26             1             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     773    48.68          262           486            23             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     815    51.32          239           541            33             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     742                   171           544            25             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     911    56.97          260           614            34             3             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     688    43.03          218           448            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     729                   193           508            26             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     849    53.53          254           567            25             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     737    46.47          241           459            36             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     744                   177           545            20             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     703    44.13          235           439            26             3             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     890    55.87          259           595            34             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     738                   178           537            21             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     743    48.12          247           469            23             4             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     801    51.88          237           531            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     785                   188           570            25             2             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,243   100.00          383           813            42             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,088                   289           758            39             2             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,242   100.00          379           814            45             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,088                   293           757            36             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662    46.92          202           437            21             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     736    52.16          206           503            25             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .92            7             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     918                   257           624            35             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,221    97.91          374           806            37             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26     2.09           12            14             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,083                   286           751            44             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     106     7.50           31            69             4             2             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     377    26.68          154           211            12             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     673    47.63          175           471            25             2             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     253    17.91           70           179             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .28            3             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     0             6             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     911                   239           634            36             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     239    18.29           76           155             5             3             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309    23.64           87           208            13             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     486    37.18          166           306            13             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     266    20.35           73           183            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .54            5             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,021                   265           715            40             1             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     523    41.02          172           337            12             2             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747    58.59          207           515            23             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .39            5             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,055                   288           719            46             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0040 49.1_49.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,692
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,514                   887         1,528            88            11             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            68.09


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     948    38.03          277           647            21             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,508    60.49          580           857            63             8             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22      .88           12             8             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15      .60            9             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                     9             9             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485    44.09          123           356             6             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    54.45          213           357            27             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     1.45           11             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,407                   540           810            48             9             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,108    44.71          354           726            23             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,247    50.32          459           721            61             6             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121     4.88           61            60             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .08            2             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34                    11            21             2             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,400    56.36          451           899            43             7             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,032    41.55          401           585            42             4             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52     2.09           27            25             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      27                     8            18             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,111    44.89          345           734            28             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,246    50.34          472           711            57             6             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     118     4.77           56            61             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    14            22             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     977    40.46          295           654            25             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,334    55.24          501           769            56             8             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     104     4.31           50            53             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     2             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94                    39            51             4             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,224    51.02          375           820            26             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,175    48.98          465           648            55             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113                    47            60             5             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,048    44.60          319           703            23             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,302    55.40          504           735            55             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     162                    64            90             8             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     925    38.98          265           637            20             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,448    61.02          566           814            60             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     139                    56            77             6             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,003    42.46          294           683            23             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,231    52.12          478           689            56             8             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124     5.25           56            66             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .17            1             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149                    58            86             5             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     948    40.05          273           652            21             2             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,419    59.95          560           792            58             9             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    54            84             7             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,091    46.05          316           746            26             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,278    53.95          517           699            54             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143                    54            83             6             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,034    43.98          307           698            25             4             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,317    56.02          518           737            55             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     161                    62            93             6             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,073    45.50          330           712            28             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,285    54.50          500           726            51             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154                    57            90             7             0             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,627   100.00          620           936            65             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     883                   267           592            19             5             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,077    45.01          329           719            25             4             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,316    54.99          519           737            53             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119                    39            72             8             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     978    40.02          292           658            24             4             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,466    59.98          566           832            61             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    29            38             1             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,179    13.37          339           806            32             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,006    11.41          320           655            29             2             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     901    10.22          247           630            21             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,003    11.37          295           679            27             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,248    14.15          461           724            56             7             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,064    12.06          405           605            49             5             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,211    13.73          493           668            45             5             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,208    13.70          474           676            54             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                    12            24             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,192                   502           645            31            14             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,589   100.00          536           996            51             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     920                   351           532            32             5             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .   1,019    56.30          371           615            31             2             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     791    43.70          279           478            30             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     702                   237           435            25             5             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,417   100.00          503           864            46             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,092                   384           664            37             7             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     834    48.40          305           499            25             5             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     889    51.60          313           543            33             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     787                   269           486            26             6             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     936    54.55          313           590            33             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     780    45.45          297           454            24             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     792                   277           482            27             6             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     860    50.53          286           542            28             4             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     842    49.47          330           485            27             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     807                   271           500            29             7             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     775    45.43          309           447            19             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     931    54.57          315           574            37             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     804                   263           507            28             6             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     788    47.47          284           473            28             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     872    52.53          320           522            27             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     850                   283           533            29             5             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,325   100.00          477           797            46             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,185                   410           731            38             6             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,299   100.00          465           786            44             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,211                   422           742            40             7             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     704    46.10          268           410            25             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     806    52.78          281           498            24             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17     1.11            5            12             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     983                   333           608            35             7             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,309    98.64          462           797            45             5             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18     1.36            6            12             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,181                   419           718            38             6             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     130     8.56           37            88             5             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     422    27.80          164           248             9             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     663    43.68          236           399            24             4             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    19.57          111           176            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .40            2             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     1             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     988                   336           610            36             6             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     285    20.14          106           168            10             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     320    22.61          127           185             8             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     528    37.31          181           330            17             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     277    19.58          105           161             8             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .35            1             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,092                   367           677            41             7             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     556    40.52          185           357            12             2             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     809    58.97          306           470            31             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .51            3             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,137                   393           696            41             7             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0041 50.1_50.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,564
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,054                   612           399            42             1             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            67.39


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     457    43.90          218           221            18             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     569    54.66          380           168            20             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.06            5             4             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .38            3             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13                     6             5             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     258    55.84          116           135             7             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     197    42.64          125            67             5             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7     1.52            5             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     589                   365           195            28             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520    50.53          274           230            15             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     458    44.51          294           147            17             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50     4.86           29            18             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .10            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24                    14             4             6             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     622    60.21          335           264            22             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     384    37.17          251           119            14             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      27     2.61           16            10             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                    10             6             4             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538    52.18          290           226            21             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     453    43.94          286           151            16             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      40     3.88           22            16             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                    14             6             2             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     504    49.95          262           226            15             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     470    46.58          309           142            19             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      35     3.47           18            13             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44                    23            18             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     578    57.97          306           248            23             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     419    42.03          272           130            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      56                    34            21             1             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519    53.01          270           230            18             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460    46.99          302           142            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74                    40            27             7             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     460    47.08          230           217            12             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     517    52.92          341           154            22             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      76                    41            28             7             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     486    49.54          249           223            13             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     434    44.24          288           131            15             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61     6.22           39            16             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72                    36            29             7             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     487    50.41          246           225            15             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     479    49.59          316           145            18             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    50            29             8             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     518    52.91          262           237            18             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461    47.09          307           137            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74                    43            25             6             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     494    50.93          251           227            15             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     476    49.07          315           142            19             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83                    46            30             7             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     514    52.66          269           228            16             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     462    47.34          301           143            18             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      77                    42            28             7             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     556    55.27          299           239            17             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     450    44.73          290           140            20             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    23            20             4             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     642   100.00          355           267            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411                   257           132            22             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     452    44.31          218           219            15             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     568    55.69          376           166            25             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32                    17            14             1             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     568    15.65          307           237            23             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     480    13.23          244           217            18             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     463    12.76          245           199            18             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     485    13.36          242           224            18             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     423    11.66          278           125            20             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     352     9.70          229           107            16             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     403    11.10          268           118            17             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     455    12.54          303           131            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     579                   332           234            13             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     660   100.00          358           278            23             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     393                   254           121            18             0             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     377    49.67          231           134            12             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382    50.33          200           162            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     293                   181           103             9             0             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     564   100.00          310           232            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     488                   302           167            19             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     339    47.28          199           126            13             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     378    52.72          206           156            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335                   207           117            11             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     396    56.65          229           150            17             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     303    43.35          159           129            14             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     351                   224           118             9             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382    52.91          192           172            17             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     340    47.09          219           109            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     329                   200           118            11             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     304    42.11          189           105             9             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     418    57.89          225           172            21             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     329                   198           121            10             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     367    51.19          202           152            12             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     350    48.81          214           119            17             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335                   196           128            11             0             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     532   100.00          287           224            20             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520                   325           175            20             0             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523   100.00          283           218            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     529                   329           181            19             0             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317    49.76          184           119            13             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     315    49.45          176           127            12             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .78            5             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     415                   247           153            15             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     497    99.40          273           205            18             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .60            3             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     552                   336           194            22             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26     2.92           10            16             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     128    14.38           74            48             5             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317    35.62          148           158            11             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     419    47.08          315            88            16             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     2             2             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     157                    63            87             7             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     100    16.95           59            38             2             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     128    21.69           69            55             4             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     225    38.14          142            75             8             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     137    23.22           85            44             8             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461                   257           187            17             0             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     219    39.18          141            68            10             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     339    60.64          182           142            14             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .18            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     493                   289           188            16             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0042 51.1_107.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,177
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     842                   416           399            26             1             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            71.54


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     403    48.26          159           235             9             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     422    50.54          245           159            17             1             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9     1.08            7             2             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .12            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7                     5             2             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     226    59.01           98           126             2             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     153    39.95           79            64             9             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4     1.04            3             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     456                   236           208            12             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     422    50.90          178           238             6             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     365    44.03          209           138            17             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     5.07           24            16             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     5             7             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     523    63.16          240           273            10             0             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     282    34.06          157           111            13             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      23     2.78           14             7             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13                     5             8             0             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     417    50.67          180           229             8             0             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     362    43.99          201           146            14             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      44     5.35           27            14             3             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18                     8            10             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     405    50.37          170           229             6             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     361    44.90          208           134            18             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38     4.73           23            14             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    15            22             0             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     474    59.55          217           249             8             0             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     322    40.45          180           124            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45                    19            26             0             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     413    52.68          179           226             8             0             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371    47.32          211           142            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    26            31             0             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     398    50.19          175           216             7             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     395    49.81          221           155            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47                    20            27             0             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     410    51.96          181           223             6             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     336    42.59          195           124            16             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43     5.45           20            20             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    20            32             0             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     406    51.98          177           222             7             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     375    48.02          218           138            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    21            39             0             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     431    55.12          186           237             8             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     351    44.88          207           126            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    23            36             0             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     413    52.81          174           231             8             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     369    47.19          219           132            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    23            36             0             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     420    54.19          187           226             7             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     355    45.81          202           134            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66                    27            39             0             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     456    56.79          201           246             9             0             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     347    43.21          198           132            16             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    17            21             0             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     542   100.00          264           265            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297                   152           134            10             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     394    48.28          165           221             8             0             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     422    51.72          238           166            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                    13            12             0             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     465    15.56          211           247             7             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     424    14.19          185           231             8             0             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     377    12.62          154           216             7             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     402    13.45          177           218             7             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     356    11.91          195           144            16             1             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     285     9.54          162           107            15             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     321    10.74          183           120            17             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     358    11.98          202           137            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     0             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     372                   195           172             5             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     568   100.00          283           271            14             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     271                   133           128             9             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     231    38.76          126            96             8             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     365    61.24          172           181            12             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     244                   118           121             5             0             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     502   100.00          252           234            15             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     338                   164           165             9             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     236    40.48          116           108            12             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     347    59.52          174           164             8             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     258                   126           127             5             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     322    55.71          177           137             7             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     256    44.29          112           135             9             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     262                   127           126             9             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     364    61.49          175           180             9             0             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     228    38.51          121            95            11             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     249                   120           124             5             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     186    31.58          103            72            10             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     403    68.42          192           201            10             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     252                   121           126             5             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     339    59.79          167           166             6             0             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     228    40.21          118            98            11             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     273                   131           135             7             0             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     463   100.00          230           219            13             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     377                   186           180            11             0             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     459   100.00          227           214            17             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     382                   189           185             8             0             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     232    45.94          119           104             8             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     269    53.27          148           115             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .79            1             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     335                   147           178            10             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     442    98.66          231           196            14             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6     1.34            2             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     392                   183           199            10             0             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      24     3.92           11            13             0             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89    14.54           46            35             7             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312    50.98          146           156            10             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     186    30.39          109            73             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .16            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     3             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     226                   100           122             4             0             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66    14.13           24            40             1             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90    19.27           42            46             2             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     164    35.12           97            58             9             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144    30.84           88            54             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .64            1             1             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371                   162           200             9             0             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     156    34.90           91            59             6             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     290    64.88          148           135             6             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .22            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     392                   176           204            12             0             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0043 52.1_52.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,308
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,330                   647         1,610            62            11             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            70.44


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     871    37.90          188           660            21             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,377    59.92          432           899            37             9             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31     1.35           13            17             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19      .83            4            15             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31                     9            19             3             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     450    43.86           92           350             7             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566    55.17          165           385            14             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .97            4             5             0             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,294                   386           867            34             7             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     992    43.32          254           713            21             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,144    49.96          335           768            35             6             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154     6.72           44           106             3             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      40                    14            23             3             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,257    54.84          333           887            31             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     974    42.50          284           658            27             5             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61     2.66           16            44             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    13            21             3             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,023    44.85          262           734            23             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,120    49.10          319           762            32             7             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     138     6.05           49            85             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49                    17            29             3             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     889    39.67          216           650            20             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,225    54.66          363           818            37             7             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127     5.67           42            82             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    26            60             3             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,080    49.00          260           789            26             5             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,124    51.00          342           743            33             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     126                    45            78             3             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     944    43.76          225           696            20             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,213    56.24          364           805            36             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     170                    58           108             4             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     807    36.83          186           597            20             4             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,384    63.17          419           921            37             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138                    42            92             4             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     915    42.05          205           680            25             5             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,119    51.42          340           743            30             6             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     142     6.53           49            90             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     153                    53            97             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     859    39.86          204           629            23             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,296    60.14          389           865            34             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     171                    54           114             3             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     992    45.71          239           726            24             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,178    54.29          355           781            34             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     159                    53           103             3             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     938    43.63          219           695            21             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,212    56.37          362           806            36             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     179                    66           109             4             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     963    44.75          242           694            22             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,189    55.25          351           798            34             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     176                    54           118             4             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,040    46.95          253           757            25             5             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,175    53.05          357           779            33             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     115                    37            74             4             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,294   100.00          344           910            33             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,034                   303           700            27             4             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     836    36.96          218           599            16             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,426    63.04          410           966            42             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67                    19            45             3             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,087    13.55          288           769            24             6             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     898    11.20          227           646            21             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     758     9.45          175           563            19             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     921    11.48          222           675            20             4             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,135    14.15          312           785            33             5             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     979    12.21          269           680            27             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,124    14.01          319           772            28             5             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,118    13.94          342           737            35             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,282                   434           805            31            12             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,410   100.00          382           982            37             9             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     917                   265           628            22             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     794    51.66          219           545            24             6             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     743    48.34          203           521            17             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     790                   225           543            19             3             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,181   100.00          325           814            36             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,145                   322           796            22             5             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     713    48.64          195           490            22             6             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     753    51.36          202           531            18             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     863                   250           589            21             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     785    53.80          194           564            23             4             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     674    46.20          189           465            16             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     869                   264           581            21             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747    51.45          191           534            18             4             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     705    48.55          207           473            21             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     876                   249           603            21             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     617    42.61          181           412            24             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     831    57.39          213           595            15             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     880                   253           603            21             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     648    45.96          178           445            22             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     762    54.04          210           531            16             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     917                   259           634            21             3             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,067   100.00          286           747            28             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,258                   361           863            29             5             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,090   100.00          293           761            30             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,235                   354           849            27             5             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     645    50.31          169           451            21             4             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     625    48.75          172           434            15             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12      .94            4             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,045                   302           716            24             3             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,065    98.25          289           738            31             7             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      19     1.75            6            13             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,242                   352           859            27             4             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146    10.91           40           104             2             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     324    24.22           98           211            14             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566    42.30          143           410            12             1             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     295    22.05           71           211             9             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .52            2             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15                     2            11             2             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     975                   291           658            21             5             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     208    17.54           52           150             5             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     261    22.01           77           176             6             2             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     464    39.12          120           323            19             2             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     244    20.57           66           173             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .76            1             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,139                   330           779            25             5             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     466    40.59          111           343            11             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     675    58.80          190           461            19             5             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .61            2             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,179                   344           801            29             5             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0044 53.1_53.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,620
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,967                   532         1,365            63             7             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            75.08


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     814    41.85          178           619            13             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,116    57.38          344           720            49             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .57            3             8             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .21            2             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22                     5            16             1             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     429    48.81           76           341             8             4             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     438    49.83          130           286            22             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     1.37            3             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,084                   323           729            29             3             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     893    46.20          219           654            15             5             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     968    50.08          283           636            47             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     3.72           24            47             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33                     6            27             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,148    59.42          281           832            29             6             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     743    38.46          234           476            33             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      41     2.12            8            32             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34                     9            24             0             1             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     936    48.67          228           679            23             6             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     911    47.37          279           593            38             1             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      76     3.95           15            59             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                    10            33             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     819    43.29          180           623            11             5             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,001    52.91          314           641            46             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     3.81           20            48             3             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    18            53             3             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     999    53.48          220           751            23             5             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     869    46.52          294           537            37             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    18            77             2             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     859    47.28          197           642            15             5             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     958    52.72          296           617            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150                    39           106             4             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     711    38.35          156           537            13             5             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,143    61.65          348           748            46             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113                    28            80             4             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     821    44.79          190           612            15             4             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     920    50.19          280           596            43             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92     5.02           27            64             0             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134                    35            93             5             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     778    42.91          167           592            14             5             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,035    57.09          328           661            45             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     154                    37           112             4             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     896    49.18          194           679            17             6             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     926    50.82          298           585            43             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    40           101             3             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     837    46.06          186           630            16             5             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     980    53.94          308           629            42             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150                    38           106             5             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     873    48.02          206           646            16             5             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     945    51.98          289           613            42             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149                    37           106             5             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     977    52.13          222           728            22             5             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     897    47.87          285           572            39             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      93                    25            65             2             1             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,176   100.00          302           836            32             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     790                   230           529            30             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     758    39.81          172           560            21             5             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,146    60.19          348           758            39             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      63                    12            47             3             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     988    14.56          235           729            20             4             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    11.72          165           608            18             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     712    10.49          139           555            15             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     838    12.35          182           631            22             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     926    13.65          259           630            37             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     784    11.55          264           479            40             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     871    12.84          257           573            39             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     872    12.85          265           562            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,074                   362           685            17            10             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,271   100.00          327           897            41             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     696                   205           468            22             1             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     686    52.45          209           446            30             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     622    47.55          170           435            12             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     657                   153           484            19             1             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,015   100.00          296           675            39             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     952                   236           690            24             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    48.62          183           394            19             3             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     633    51.38          173           434            23             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     733                   176           537            19             1             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     707    57.62          202           483            20             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520    42.38          148           352            17             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     736                   182           528            24             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     660    53.48          174           467            16             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     574    46.52          183           362            26             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     731                   175           536            19             1             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     520    42.66          162           335            22             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     699    57.34          193           482            20             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     746                   177           548            19             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     572    47.79          170           387            12             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     625    52.21          181           411            31             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     770                   181           567            20             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     944   100.00          274           632            32             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,023                   258           733            31             1             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     944   100.00          270           641            28             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,023                   262           724            35             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     522    47.93          159           344            18             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    51.15          166           372            14             5             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .92            2             8             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     876                   205           641            29             1             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     934    98.73          272           622            34             6             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12     1.27            5             7             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,020                   255           735            29             1             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98     8.79           30            67             1             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     288    25.83          101           167            19             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     489    43.86          122           354            10             3             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     239    21.43           78           153             6             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .09            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7                     0             7             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     845                   200           617            27             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     207    20.43           63           138             6             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     243    23.99           70           167             5             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     365    36.03          117           234            13             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     196    19.35           54           136             4             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .20            1             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     952                   227           689            33             3             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     388    39.27          112           260            16             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     597    60.43          183           398            12             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .30            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     977                   235           706            33             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0045 55.1_55.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,133
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,311                   673         1,490           131            17             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            73.76


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,103    48.21          271           772            51             9             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,160    50.70          378           703            71             8             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13      .57            9             4             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12      .52            8             2             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                     7             8             6             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     565    55.50          116           423            19             7             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     437    42.93          146           255            33             3             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     1.57            7             7             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,287                   404           805            71             7             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,142    50.26          301           784            47            10             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,040    45.77          316           645            72             7             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      90     3.96           41            41             8             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    15            19             4             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,386    60.95          383           933            58            12             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     829    36.46          251           509            65             4             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59     2.59           23            31             4             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    16            17             4             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,112    49.25          278           776            49             9             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,062    47.03          342           646            66             8             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      84     3.72           30            44            10             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      52                    23            24             5             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,003    45.51          244           715            36             8             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,123    50.95          364           676            76             7             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78     3.54           29            41             7             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     106                    36            58            11             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,216    56.17          323           826            58             9             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     949    43.83          303           580            59             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    47            84            13             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,042    49.08          268           725            40             9             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,081    50.92          346           655            73             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     187                    59           110            17             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     947    44.56          243           658            37             9             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,178    55.44          378           717            77             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     185                    52           115            16             2             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     982    45.95          238           693            42             9             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,035    48.43          327           637            65             6             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119     5.57           54            57             7             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .05            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     173                    53           103            16             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    45.04          245           664            35             9             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,163    54.96          373           707            76             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     194                    55           119            19             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,094    51.58          275           760            49            10             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,027    48.42          340           618            63             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     189                    58           112            18             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,046    49.74          269           725            43             9             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,057    50.26          337           645            68             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206                    67           119            19             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,051    49.58          283           719            40             9             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,069    50.42          334           654            74             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     190                    56           117            16             1             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,354   100.00          440           819            87             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     955                   233           671            42             9             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,116    51.08          287           774            46             9             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,069    48.92          348           644            70             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     125                    38            72            14             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,108    49.75          288           756            54            10             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,119    50.25          354           691            67             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82                    31            42             9             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,237    15.03          324           856            48             9             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,041    12.65          279           711            42             9             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,001    12.16          245           696            51             9             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,038    12.61          262           725            43             8             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,067    12.96          338           648            74             7             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     808     9.82          256           490            57             5             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,078    13.10          369           631            70             8             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     960    11.66          323           567            64             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12                     0             8             4             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     995                   296           628            64             7             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,464   100.00          389           992            71            12             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     844                   284           498            57             5             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     731    46.27          214           478            34             5             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     849    53.73          227           574            42             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     730                   232           438            54             6             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,260   100.00          357           834            60             9             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,050                   316           656            70             8             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     704    46.22          191           463            45             5             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     819    53.78          234           550            31             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     787                   248           477            54             8             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     772    51.47          215           520            33             4             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     728    48.53          202           479            41             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     808                   256           490            55             7             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     837    55.21          221           568            41             7             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     679    44.79          207           437            33             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     793                   245           485            55             8             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     582    38.59          183           372            25             2             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     926    61.41          241           624            53             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     801                   248           494            52             7             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     760    51.74          225           506            24             5             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     709    48.26          194           463            46             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     840                   254           521            59             6             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,140   100.00          316           759            59             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,169                   357           731            70            11             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,155   100.00          320           768            59             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,154                   353           722            70             9             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    49.59          185           381            29             4             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     600    49.67          163           401            34             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .75            3             4             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,101                   322           704            64            11             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,172    98.65          326           777            63             6             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16     1.35            4            12             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,121                   343           701            66            11             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     103     8.43           27            71             4             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     300    24.55           91           190            18             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     631    51.64          180           412            34             5             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     183    14.98           57           120             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .41            2             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     5             6             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076                   311           689            66            10             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     207    18.05           60           137            10             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     290    25.28           82           188            19             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     397    34.61          108           267            17             5             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     247    21.53           78           159            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .52            3             1             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,161                   341           738            71            11             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     453    31.03          136           298            18             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,001    68.56          282           656            56             7             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .41            2             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     849                   253           533            54             9             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0046 57.1_57.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,848
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,132                   605         1,396           125             6             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            74.86


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     989    46.54          220           723            43             3             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,116    52.52          375           657            81             3             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .47            4             6             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .47            3             6             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7                     3             4             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     450    48.13           86           339            22             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     476    50.91          144           295            35             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       9      .96            3             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,190                   370           756            63             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,017    48.43          251           723            39             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,011    48.14          322           607            80             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      72     3.43           29            41             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32                     3            25             4             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,190    56.67          299           836            52             3             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     865    41.19          286           511            65             3             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45     2.14            9            34             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    11            14             5             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     967    46.18          216           702            46             3             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,056    50.43          351           631            72             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     3.39           27            42             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      36                    11            20             5             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     896    43.81          194           659            40             3             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076    52.62          355           644            75             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      73     3.57           29            42             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      86                    27            51             8             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,066    53.09          254           757            52             3             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     942    46.91          320           557            62             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     123                    31            82            10             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     918    46.88          197           678            40             3             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,040    53.12          352           612            73             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    56           105            11             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     813    41.50          171           604            35             3             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,146    58.50          378           690            75             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    56           102            14             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     865    43.91          176           645            41             3             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,011    51.32          337           605            67             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94     4.77           36            53             4             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     161                    56            93            12             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     836    42.54          179           619            35             3             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,129    57.46          375           678            73             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     164                    50            99            15             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     956    48.83          216           695            42             3             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,002    51.17          333           599            67             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    56           102            14             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     931    47.65          208           680            40             3             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,023    52.35          337           609            74             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     177                    60           107            10             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     901    46.16          206           656            36             3             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,051    53.84          346           630            72             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178                    53           110            15             0             0


NC SENATE 48 48TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Tom Apodaca (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,287   100.00          422           780            82             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     843                   183           616            41             3             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     551    57.88          131           394            24             2             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     401    42.12          113           256            30             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50                    12            31             7             0             0


NC HOUSE 116 116TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Jane Whilden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     481    45.00          110           349            21             1             0
 Tim Moffitt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     588    55.00          214           334            39             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60                    25            32             3             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     958    46.66          211           704            40             3             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,095    53.34          374           643            75             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    20            49             9             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,077    14.36          249           778            48             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     931    12.42          215           675            38             3             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     870    11.60          186           640            41             3             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     867    11.56          186           637            42             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,016    13.55          306           632            74             4             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     820    10.94          269           483            65             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     995    13.27          318           607            66             4             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     922    12.30          303           547            69             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     4             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,018                   384           581            53             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,277   100.00          334           875            64             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     851                   271           521            57             2             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     703    46.93          227           425            50             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    53.07          195           567            32             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     632                   183           404            41             4             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,170   100.00          342           760            66             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     959                   263           636            56             4             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     626    43.75          188           406            31             1             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     805    56.25          215           545            44             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     699                   202           445            48             4             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     745    52.95          209           488            46             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662    47.05          181           451            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     720                   214           455            47             4             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     807    57.03          190           581            34             2             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     608    42.97          212           353            42             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     713                   203           460            47             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     567    40.41          199           334            33             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     836    59.59          194           600            41             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     726                   212           461            49             4             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     714    52.23          201           472            40             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     653    47.77          193           423            36             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     763                   211           501            47             4             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,048   100.00          300           692            53             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,081                   305           704            69             3             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,044   100.00          307           680            54             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,085                   298           716            68             3             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     557    48.23          178           346            33             0             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587    50.82          150           407            28             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .95            5             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     974                   272           637            61             4             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,067    98.80          313           696            56             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      13     1.20            3            10             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,049                   289           690            66             4             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      94     7.85           30            59             5             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     317    26.46          114           174            28             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     611    51.00          150           429            32             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     173    14.44           51           118             3             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .25            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6                     2             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     925                   256           611            54             4             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167    15.36           51           106             9             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     280    25.76           72           186            21             1             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     406    37.35          136           245            25             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     233    21.44           61           162            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .09            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     1             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,039                   283           695            57             4             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     405    30.99          118           267            20             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     894    68.40          263           575            53             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .61            2             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     820                   220           548            49             3             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0047 58.1_58.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   1,815
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,285                   347           877            57             4             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            70.80


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     581    45.57          110           451            18             2             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     679    53.25          229           410            38             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .78            4             5             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .39            0             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10                     4             6             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     309    53.65           44           257             7             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     265    46.01           78           172            14             1             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2      .35            0             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     706                   225           445            34             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     619    48.82          124           477            16             2             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     604    47.63          196           368            39             1             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45     3.55           24            20             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17                     3            12             1             1             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     729    57.45          181           524            22             2             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     519    40.90          156           330            32             1             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21     1.65            5            14             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      16                     5             9             2             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     617    48.77          127           468            20             2             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     606    47.91          201           368            35             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      42     3.32           13            28             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                     6            13             1             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     580    46.93          116           445            18             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     618    50.00          207           377            33             1             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38     3.07           12            24             1             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49                    12            31             5             1             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     715    58.13          145           547            22             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     515    41.87          185           297            31             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55                    17            33             4             1             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    49.96          108           468            21             2             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     600    50.04          213           356            30             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      86                    26            53             6             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     546    45.12           93           434            17             2             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     664    54.88          236           394            33             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      75                    18            49             7             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     578    48.09          105           453            18             2             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     564    46.92          194           338            31             1             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59     4.91           24            33             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .08            1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      82                    23            52             6             1             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     549    45.86          102           431            15             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     648    54.14          223           387            36             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87                    22            58             6             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     602    50.21          115           464            21             2             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     597    49.79          209           356            31             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      86                    23            57             5             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     600    50.17          115           466            18             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     596    49.83          207           355            32             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    25            56             7             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     592    49.50          114           456            21             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     604    50.50          208           364            30             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      89                    25            57             6             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     637    51.87          125           491            20             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     591    48.13          201           357            32             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      57                    21            29             5             2             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     789   100.00          182           573            33             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     495                   165           304            23             3             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     587    47.04          115           448            22             2             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     661    52.96          222           407            31             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    10            22             4             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     686    15.01          144           515            27             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     569    12.45          102           446            20             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     513    11.23           91           406            16             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     565    12.37          115           429            19             2             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     617    13.50          203           383            29             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484    10.59          170           286            27             1             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     568    12.43          191           346            30             1             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     567    12.41          200           333            32             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     563                   172           356            28             7             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     839   100.00          205           601            32             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     445                   142           276            24             3             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     456    47.01          161           265            26             4             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     514    52.99          116           385            13             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     314                    70           227            17             0             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     767   100.00          212           519            34             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     517                   135           358            22             2             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     404    43.39          143           246            13             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     527    56.61          121           382            22             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     352                    83           248            21             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485    52.32          135           330            18             2             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     442    47.68          109           314            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     355                   103           231            20             1             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     513    54.93          108           390            14             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     421    45.07          152           243            23             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     350                    87           244            19             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     374    39.79          138           216            17             3             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566    60.21          123           424            18             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     344                    86           237            21             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454    50.00           97           336            20             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     454    50.00          157           276            18             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     376                    93           265            18             0             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     719   100.00          185           500            32             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     565                   162           377            24             2             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     709   100.00          183           492            33             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     575                   164           385            23             3             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     403    49.75          113           270            17             3             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     399    49.26          102           280            16             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .99            3             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     474                   129           322            23             0             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     693    97.88          178           484            30             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15     2.12            5             9             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     576                   164           384            25             3             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45     4.63           13            29             3             0             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     206    21.22           84           112             8             2             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     486    50.05          100           370            16             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     230    23.69           77           143             9             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4      .41            1             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     311                    72           218            20             1             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     123    17.20           35            84             4             0             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     150    20.98           36           104             8             2             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     273    38.18           96           167             9             1             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     163    22.80           40           119             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .84            1             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     566                   139           396            30             1             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     250    35.56           75           164            10             1             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     447    63.58          125           305            15             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .85            2             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     580                   145           404            30             1             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0048 59.1_59.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   3,295
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,461                   682         1,671           102             6             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            74.69


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,150    47.05          204           888            54             4             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,265    51.76          457           762            44             2             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12      .49            4             8             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17      .70            8             7             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      17                     9             6             2             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     600    50.72          106           469            22             3             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     576    48.69          202           356            16             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .59            3             4             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,273                   371           842            59             1             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,214    50.02          254           902            54             4             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,132    46.64          392           699            39             2             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      80     3.30           25            52             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .04            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32                    10            17             5             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,424    58.79          339         1,025            56             4             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     966    39.88          318           609            37             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32     1.32           11            19             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      37                    13            18             6             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,211    50.23          260           901            46             4             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,131    46.91          381           700            48             2             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      69     2.86           20            47             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      48                    21            23             4             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,110    47.03          216           844            46             4             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,171    49.62          396           728            45             2             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      79     3.35           26            51             2             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      98                    43            48             7             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,327    56.98          282           992            49             4             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,002    43.02          350           610            40             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     129                    50            68            11             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,144    50.46          211           886            43             4             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,123    49.54          394           683            44             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     191                    77           101            13             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,062    46.48          203           814            41             4             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,223    53.52          419           757            45             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     174                    60           100            14             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,127    49.30          217           856            50             4             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,072    46.89          369           667            34             2             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      87     3.81           28            54             5             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     172                    68            93            11             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076    47.30          202           831            39             4             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,199    52.70          415           736            46             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     184                    65           104            15             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,182    52.16          220           910            48             4             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,084    47.84          385           660            37             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     193                    77           101            15             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .   1,132    50.04          212           876            40             4             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,130    49.96          388           693            47             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     197                    82           102            13             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,151    50.70          232           873            42             4             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,119    49.30          381           691            45             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     189                    69           107            13             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,255    53.45          244           957            50             4             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,093    46.55          399           651            41             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     111                    39            63             9             0             0


NC HOUSE 114 114TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 Susan C. Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,451   100.00          321         1,063            63             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,007                   361           608            36             2             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,127    47.27          215           862            46             4             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,257    52.73          438           770            47             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      74                    29            39             6             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,327    14.97          276           996            53             2             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,157    13.06          230           872            51             4             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   1,067    12.04          192           827            44             4             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .   1,119    12.63          231           839            46             3             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,153    13.01          371           743            37             2             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     897    10.12          314           548            32             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,066    12.03          355           671            37             3             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,076    12.14          379           650            44             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     4             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     970                   376           538            56             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,510   100.00          356         1,088            62             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     948                   326           583            37             2             0


SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     730    43.25          237           469            24             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     958    56.75          186           732            36             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     767                   259           468            38             2             0

COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,324   100.00          312           965            44             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,134                   370           706            55             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     675    41.77          202           459            12             2             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     941    58.23          193           701            45             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     840                   286           511            41             2             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     822    51.09          213           578            31             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     787    48.91          164           591            28             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     0             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     846                   305           500            39             2             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     947    58.38          167           739            38             3             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     675    41.62          229           424            21             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     835                   286           508            39             2             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     581    36.13          184           378            18             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,027    63.87          215           768            41             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     849                   283           525            39             2             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     846    53.44          165           639            39             3             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     737    46.56          234           483            19             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     874                   283           549            40             2             0


DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,184   100.00          275           863            42             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,274                   407           808            57             2             0

DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,198   100.00          272           882            40             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,260                   410           789            59             2             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     599    44.77          164           406            27             2             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     728    54.41          168           539            19             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11      .82            2             9             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,117                   347           716            52             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,113    98.41          270           795            45             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18     1.59            5            13             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,327                   407           863            54             3             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      91     5.49           22            57            11             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     284    17.13          101           173            10             0             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     814    49.10          165           612            34             3             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     461    27.80          147           310             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .48            3             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10                     1             8             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     789                   243           506            38             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     178    15.41           37           135             5             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     273    23.64           73           191             9             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     411    35.58          132           272             7             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     285    24.68           65           212             5             3             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8      .69            2             6             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,301                   373           854            72             2             0


CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     418    37.29          108           301             9             0             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     697    62.18          173           504            16             4             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .54            1             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,336                   400           861            73             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0049 61.1_61.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,330
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,782                   632         1,050            96             4             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            76.48


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     833    47.06          235           549            49             0             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     915    51.69          384           480            47             4             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      15      .85            6             9             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7      .40            2             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11                     4             7             0             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     454    53.10          111           317            26             0             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     395    46.20          151           229            13             2             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6      .70            1             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     922                   369           499            52             2             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     917    52.07          297           570            50             0             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     794    45.09          301           445            45             3             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      50     2.84           20            28             1             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21                    14             7             0             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     999    56.99          321           621            55             2             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     725    41.36          289           396            38             2             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      29     1.65            9            19             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4                     2             1             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      25                    11            13             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     904    51.63          268           577            58             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     790    45.12          325           424            38             3             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      57     3.26           20            37             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      30                    18            12             0             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     828    48.42          234           545            49             0             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     822    48.07          339           437            43             3             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60     3.51           25            32             2             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71                    33            36             2             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     948    56.26          278           609            59             2             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     737    43.74          310           390            35             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      97                    44            51             2             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     823    50.40          239           532            51             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     810    49.60          326           439            43             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149                    67            79             2             1             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     765    46.42          218           498            49             0             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     883    53.58          354           481            45             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    59            71             2             1             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    48.53          225           515            55             0             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     777    47.44          311           426            36             4             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      66     4.03           32            32             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144                    64            77             3             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     784    47.80          220           512            52             0             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     856    52.20          352           459            42             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     142                    60            79             2             1             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     866    52.55          258           553            55             0             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     782    47.45          315           425            39             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134                    59            72             2             1             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     818    49.64          233           533            52             0             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     830    50.36          339           448            40             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133                    60            69             3             1             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     842    51.44          251           540            51             0             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     795    48.56          320           429            43             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    61            81             2             1             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     936    55.03          286           593            56             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     765    44.97          312           413            38             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      81                    34            44             2             1             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,017    59.68          312           642            62             1             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     687    40.32          282           370            33             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      78                    38            38             1             1             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     821    47.68          238           531            51             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     901    52.32          367           488            44             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59                    26            31             1             1             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     971    15.28          301           616            54             0             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     838    13.19          265           524            48             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     760    11.96          211           505            44             0             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     804    12.65          221           527            56             0             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     826    13.00          321           455            47             3             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     630     9.91          249           342            36             3             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     791    12.45          309           441            39             2             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     735    11.57          297           392            43             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     8             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     765                   346           398            17             4             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,074   100.00          340           667            66             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     707                   292           383            29             3             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     520    44.22          199           287            34             0             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     656    55.78          207           415            33             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     603                   226           348            26             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     886   100.00          301           529            55             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     893                   331           521            38             3             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     475    42.52          169           273            33             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     642    57.48          213           396            32             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     662                   250           381            28             3             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     551    48.89          175           346            30             0             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     576    51.11          198           344            33             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     649                   259           357            30             3             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     663    59.57          199           428            35             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     450    40.43          183           237            30             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     666                   250           385            28             3             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     420    38.89          153           243            23             1             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     660    61.11          222           398            40             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     698                   257           408            30             3             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     595    56.77          202           357            35             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     453    43.23          157           270            26             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     731                   273           423            32             3             0

DIST COURT 28(HILL) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 J. Calvin Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     778   100.00          247           479            51             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,000                   385           571            41             3             0


DIST COURT 28(POPE) 28TH JUDICIAL
Seats:  1
 Marvin Pope.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     775   100.00          253           469            52             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,003                   379           581            40             3             0


SOIL WATER SUP
Seats:  1
 Dan Brackett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     390    44.42          117           246            26             1             0
 James H. Coman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     485    55.24          188           272            24             1             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .34            1             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2                     1             0             1             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     898                   325           530            41             2             0


CO BD EDU AT-LARGE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Paul J. (Dusty) Pless  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     782    98.61          267           463            50             2             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      11     1.39            3             7             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     971                   362           566            41             2             0


CO BD EDU NORTH BUNCOMBE BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Alan D. Ditmore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      59     6.48           20            34             4             1             0
 Kevin Ronald Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     225    24.70           89           118            17             1             0
 Ann B. Franklin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     473    51.92          157           288            28             0             0
 Edward Harwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149    16.36           59            82             8             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .55            1             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     1             4             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     849                   305           507            35             2             0


CO BD EDU OWEN BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 Chris Bradford.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146    15.61           43            85            17             1             0
 Ben (Chip) Craig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     285    30.48          120           151            14             0             0
 Mark Crawford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     297    31.76           99           181            17             0             0
 Ryan Stone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     202    21.60           63           129            10             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .53            1             3             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5                     3             2             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     825                   303           485            34             3             0

CO BD EDU ROBERSON BOARD OF EDUC-AT LARGE
Seats:  1
 William Joe McCanless, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     292    36.23           88           176            26             2             0
 Steven Weir Sizemore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     509    63.15          188           293            28             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5      .62            2             2             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     959                   354           565            38             2             0

PREC REPORT - GROUP DETAIL                         Buncombe County, NC                                Unofficial Results
                                                   General Election
                                                   Nov 4, 2008
Run Date:12/01/08 03:12 PM

0050 62.1_62.1
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL      TRANSFER
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .  .   2,628
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,856                   557         1,197           101             1             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .            70.62


US PRESIDENT
Seats:  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     958    52.21          217           702            38             1             0
 John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     845    46.05          318           471            56             0             0
 Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22     1.20            8            13             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      10      .54            5             5             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20                     9             6             5             0             0


STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Seats:  1
 DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     538    58.99          119           402            16             1             0
 REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     371    40.68          132           213            26             0             0
 LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3      .33            2             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     941                   303           581            57             0             0


US SENATE
Seats:  1
 Kay Hagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     992    54.63          250           701            40             1             0
 Elizabeth Dole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     762    41.96          277           429            56             0             0
 Christopher Cole (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      61     3.36           19            41             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .06            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      39                    11            25             3             0             0


US CONG 11 11TH CONGRESSIONAL
Seats:  1
 Heath Shuler (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,124    61.86          290           784            49             1             0
 Carl Mumpower (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     661    36.38          244           367            50             0             0
 Keith Smith (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32     1.76           11            21             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      38                    12            25             1             0             0


NC GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Bev Perdue (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     999    55.13          242           712            44             1             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     751    41.45          273           427            51             0             0
 Michael C. Munger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      62     3.42           27            34             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43                    15            24             4             0             0


NC LT GOVERNOR
Seats:  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     914    51.93          216           661            36             1             0
 Robert Pittenger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     791    44.94          285           452            54             0             0
 Phillip Rhodes (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55     3.13           20            31             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95                    36            53             6             0             0

NC ATT GEN
Seats:  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,063    60.95          261           754            47             1             0
 Bob Crumley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     681    39.05          255           379            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     110                    41            63             6             0             0


NC AUDITOR
Seats:  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     953    55.83          235           674            43             1             0
 Leslie Merritt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     754    44.17          272           433            49             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148                    50            90             8             0             0


NC COMM AG
Seats:  1
 Ronnie Ansley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     881    51.52          211           628            41             1             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     829    48.48          304           474            51             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     145                    42            95             8             0             0


NC COMM INS
Seats:  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     915    53.29          221           650            43             1             0
 John Odom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     718    41.82          264           410            44             0             0
 Mark McMains (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      83     4.83           30            50             3             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1      .06            0             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     138                    42            86            10             0             0


NC COMM LAB
Seats:  1
 Mary Fant Donnan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     898    52.64          207           644            46             1             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     808    47.36          301           460            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     148                    49            92             7             0             0


NC SEC STATE
Seats:  1
 Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     978    57.13          228           704            45             1             0
 Jack Sawyer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     734    42.87          279           408            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143                    50            85             8             0             0


NC SUP PUB INST
Seats:  1
 June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     957    56.16          224           687            45             1             0
 Richard Morgan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     747    43.84          279           421            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     151                    54            89             8             0             0

NC TREAS
Seats:  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     957    56.00          236           674            46             1             0
 Bill Daughtridge (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     752    44.00          273           433            46             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     146                    48            90             8             0             0


NC SENATE 49 49TH STATE SENATORIAL
Seats:  1
 Martin Nesbitt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,060    60.16          278           730            51             1             0
 R L Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     702    39.84          249           406            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      93                    30            61             2             0             0


NC HOUSE 115 115TH STATE HOUSE
Seats:  1
 D. Bruce Goforth (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,102    62.68          284           767            50             1             0
 Paul Purdue (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     656    37.32          244           368            44             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      97                    29            62             6             0             0


CO COMM CHAIR CC0M
Seats:  1
 David Gantt (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     939    52.55          221           677            40             1             0
 Nathan Ramsey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     848    47.45          316           477            55             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68                    20            43             5             0             0


CO COMM CC0M
Seats:  4
 K. Ray Bailey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,056    15.93          270           739            46             1             0
 Holly Jones (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     955    14.41          231           674            49             1             0
 Carol Weir Peterson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     865    13.05          194           634            36             1             0
 William H. (Bill) Stanley (DEM) .  .  .  .     884    13.34          212           624            47             1             0
 John Carroll (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     807    12.18          279           478            50             0             0
 Mike Fryar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     615     9.28          218           347            50             0             0
 Ron McKee (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     740    11.17          268           425            47             0             0
 Don Yelton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     705    10.64          256           402            47             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8                     0             8             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     785                   300           457            28             0             0


CO REG DEEDS
Seats:  1
 Otto DeBruhl (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,215   100.00          337           820            57             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     640                   220           377            43             0             0

SUP COURT ASSC(EDMUNDS)
Seats:  1
 Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr. .  .  .  .  .     548    43.74          206           310            31             1             0
 Suzanne Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     705    56.26          169           507            29             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     601                   182           380            39             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MARTIN)
Seats:  1
 John C. Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     997   100.00          303           638            55             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     857                   254           559            44             0             0


COURT APPEALS(WYNN)
Seats:  1
 Jewel Ann Farlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     558    46.97          199           328            31             0             0
 James A. (Jim) Wynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     630    53.03          164           436            29             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1                     0             1             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     665                   194           432            39             0             0


COURT APPEALS(TYSON)
Seats:  1
 Sam J. Ervin, IV .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     586    49.58          176           386            23             1             0
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     596    50.42          170           389            37             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3                     0             3             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     669                   211           419            39             0             0


COURT APPEALS(MCCULLOUGH)
Seats:  1
 Cheri Beasley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     697    59.02          182           485            29             1             0
 Doug McCullough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     484    40.98          178           275            31             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     673                   197           437            39             0             0


COURT APPEALS(STEPHENS)
Seats:  1
 Dan Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     430    36.69          164           245            21             0             0
 Linda Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     742    63.31          194           510            37             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     682                   199           442            41             0             0


COURT APPEALS(ARROWOOD)
Seats:  1
 John S. Arrowood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     626    55.25          167           436            22             1             0
 Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .     507    44.75          179           293            35             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0